Embed Size (px)
[…] attempt to remove the alien within the following 90 days (the “removal period”), and shall detain
the alien during that period. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1231(a)(1)(A), (a)(2). Aliens who are not removed (or
do not depart) during the removal period are generally granted supervised release. Id.
§ 1231(a)(3). Congress, however, gave the Secretary discretion to detain certain aliens beyond
the removal period. Id. § 1231(a)(6). On its face, the statute puts no limit on how long ICE may
7 The ICE Director asked the Secretary to authorize Petitioner’s continued detention pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226a, as well as pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 241.14(d). Section 1226a authorizes the detention of aliens whom the Secretary has reasonable grounds to believe are inadmissible or removable on certain security or terrorism grounds, or are “engaged in any other activity that endangers the national security of the United States.” The Secretary has not, as of the filing of Respondent’s Answer and Return on the Amended Petition and this Memorandum of Points and Authorities, acted on that request.