• Upload
[…] Declaration of Timothy Blackwell, ¶¶ 24-29. This situation will only be exacerbated by theMayor’s recent closing of the Franklin School, a major downtown shelter. See supra n.74.

Case 1:08-cv-01604-RJL Document 3-2 Filed 09/29/2008 Page 46 of 51

38

– and thus to participate in the Mission’s religious activities – even if they do not desire to attend

worship services (indeed, even if it offends their own religious beliefs to do so).95 The resulting

“effect of advancing [the Mission’s] religion” (Agostini, 521 U.S. at 231) could hardly be clearer.

B. The Transaction Violates D.C. Code § 44-715.

D.C. Code § 44-715 provides:

It is hereby declared to be the policy of the government of the United States tomake no appropriation of money or property for the purpose of founding,maintaining, or aiding by payment for services, expenses, or otherwise, anychurch or religious denomination, or any institution or society which is undersectarian or ecclesiastical control; and no money appropriated for charitablepurposes in the District of Columbia shall be paid to any church or religiousdenomination, or to any institution or society which is under sectarian orecclesiastical control.

29 Stat. 411, 683 (1896). Resolution 17-758 plainly violates this provision of the Code, and

should therefore be enjoined.96

III. Plaintiffs Will Suffer Irreparable Injury if an Injunction is not Granted.