Embed Size (px)
[…] its questions in response to public comment.35
This enables the FTC to incorporate
feedback from a wide variety of stakeholders.
13. In addition to gathering stakeholder feedback through the Paperwork Reduction Act
process, the FTC often performs other research to draft well-designed 6(b) Orders. For
example, in the FTC’s study of pharmacy benefits managers, the FTC used a two-stage
process whereby it first used a 6(b) Order to collect high-level business documents and
aggregate data from a group of firms, and then followed up with a second 6(b) Order
29
15 U.S.C. § 46(b). Section 6(b) of the FTC Act allows the Commission “to require, by … special orders,
persons, partnerships, and corporations, engaged in or whose business affects commerce… to file with
the Commission in such form as the Commission may prescribe … reports or answers in writing to
specific questions.”
30 Id.; 16 C.F.R. § 2.7(a), (d).
31 16 C.F.R. § 2.10.
32 16 C.F.R. § 2.13.
33 Id.; 44 U.S.C.§ 3502; OFFICE MGMT. BUDGET, INFORMATION COLLECTION UNDER THE PAPERWORK
REDUCTION ACT 4 (2010),
http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/assets/inforeg/PRAPrimer_04072010.pdf.