Minnesota’s workers’ compensation response to COVID-19 Jan. 15, 2021
[…] If an employee has contracted COVID-19 in one of the employments described above, the illness is presumed to be a workers’ compensation occupational disease and is compensable, unless the employer “rebuts” (disproves) the presumption.

The employee must show all the elements of the presumption have been met. After the employee has established entitlement to the presumption, the employer may only rebut the presumption by showing that the employee’s employment was not a direct cause of the disease.

2. Personal injury

COVID-19 may be compensable as a personal injury under Minn. Stat. §176.011, subd. 16. Subdivision 16 reads (in part): “‘Personal injury’ means any ... physical injury arising out of and in the course of employment and includes personal injury caused by occupational disease; but does not cover an employee except while engaged in, on, or about the premises where the employee’s services require the employee’s presence as a part of that service at the time of the injury and during the hours of that service ...”5

An employee who has contracted COVID-19 but is not entitled to the presumption has the burden of proving the illness arose out of and in the course of employment.

3. Occupational disease

If the COVID-19 presumption in the new law does not apply, COVID-19 may also be compensable as an occupational disease under other paragraphs of Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 15.

Under paragraph (a), an occupational disease arises out of and in the course of employment and is “peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged and due to causes in excess of the hazards ordinary of employment.” The paragraph also provides, “An employer is not liable for compensation for any occupational disease that cannot be traced to the employment as a direct and proximate cause and is not recognized as a hazard characteristic of and peculiar to the trade, occupation, process or