Thus, they do not particularly provide for and promotethe same independence of appellate division panels that the above-cited authorities specificallycontemplated as a goal.

Among the judicial disqualification provisions applicable in the superior court, section 170.1(b) is theonly one specific to appellate review. The appellate division here rested its conclusion that JudgeKingsley could remain on the panel reviewing the judgment on the plain meaning of this section, inconjunction with the definition of “proceeding” under section 170.5, subdivision (f). Section 170.1(b)provides that “[a] judge before whom a proceeding was tried or heard shall be disqualified fromparticipating in any appellate review of that proceeding.” (Italics added.) Section 170.5, subdivision(f), defines “proceeding” as “the action, case, cause, motion, or special proceeding to be tried orheard by the judge.” 6 (Italics added.)

As the appellate division here concluded, section 170.1(b) applied in its current form and according to

EX 7