Though the decision below stopped there, that is not the end of the disqualification analysis asapplicable to superior court judges sitting on appellate division panels. Even though Judge Kingsley'sdisqualification may not have been required under section 170.1(b) based on the narrow, statutorydefinition of “proceeding,” on this record, disqualification was still required under subdivision (a)(6)(C)of the same section. Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6), which applies to superior court judges whethersitting on the trial court or appellate division panels, provides in pertinent part that a judge shall bedisqualified if “[f]or any reason (A) the judge believes his or her recusal would further the interests ofjustice, (B) the judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial, or(C) a person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to beimpartial.” (Italics added.)