The court of appeal further pointed out that in the course of unification, the California Constitution, the statute now governing the appellate division (Section 77), and the California Rules of Court were revised to emphasize and promote the independence of the judges assigned to the appellate division.19 In contrast, the court noted, no such revisions were made in the statutes governing judicial disqualification,20 and Section 170.1(b) is the only disqualification provision applicable in superior court that is “specific to appellate review.”21

Section 170.1(b) provides that “[a] judge before whom a proceeding was tried or heard shall be disqualified from participating in any appellate review of that proceeding.”22 For this purpose, Section 170.5(f) defines “proceeding” as “the action, case, cause, motion, or special proceeding to be tried or heard by the judge.”