Rather, the court of appeal decided that “[e]ven though Judge Kingsley’s disqualification may not have been required under section 170.1(b) based on the narrow, statutory definition of ‘proceeding,’ … disqualification was still required under [a different part] of the same section.”24 Specifically, the court of appeal relied on the part of Section 170.1 that requires disqualification whenever “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.”25

17. Id. at 1038. 18. Id. 19. See id. at 1038-39. 20. See id. at 1039-40. 21. Id. at 1040. 22. Emphasis added. 23. Jones, 130 Cal.