Mobile Source Control Division November 13, 2002 Planning and Technical Support Monitoring and Laboratory Division California Air Resources Board Proposed

  • Published on
    28-Dec-2015

  • View
    215

  • Download
    2

Embed Size (px)

Transcript

  • Mobile Source Control Division November 13, 2002 Planning and Technical SupportMonitoring and Laboratory DivisionCalifornia Air Resources BoardProposed Control Measure to Reduce Emissions from Small Off-Road Engines (SORE)

  • Major Components of the Evaporative Portion of the Proposed SORE Control MeasureSets diurnal evaporative emission standards for equipment with engine displacements greater 65 cc

    Sets a fuel tank permeation standard applicable to all SORE categories

    Requires manufactures to label and certify equipment sold in California

  • Regulatory ApproachUse available technology to reduce emissions

    Set attainable and cost effective emission standards

    Limit burden on industry by:Providing either a performance or a design-based certification optionAllowing a phased-in implementation schedule

  • Permeation TechnologyMulti layered co-extruded (Coex) plastic fuel tanksHDPE fuel tanks made with Selar RB-425Post fabrication fluorination of HDPE fuel tanksPost fabrication sulfonation of HDPE fuel tanksMetal fuel tanksFuel connectors made from acetal copolymers and other low permeation thermoplasticsFluoroelastomer seals, diaphragms and gaskets

  • Barrier Treatment Permeation ComparisonSelar RB-425 vs. Fluorination and Co-ex with EVOHPermeability of fuel tanks containing with 7% Selar and 30% regrind using a 65 - 105 -65 F diurnal profile.Average values for Fluorination (F2) and co-ex with EVOH.

  • Polymer Permeation Comparison

    Polyphenylene Sulfide (PPS), Acetal Copolymer (POM)Polybutylene Terephthalate (PBT)

  • Nylon Permeation Comparison

    Dupont Zytel Nylon Products

  • Evaporative Emission Control TechnologyPassively actuated valves that control vaporsCarbon canisters systems that absorb tank vaporsPleated carbon air filters capable of absorbing carburetor vaporsHybrid systems that vent tank vapors to a canister above a fixed pressureCollapsible fuel bladders

  • Venting Control Technology DemonstrationTested three pairs of walk-behind lawn mowersARB built and tested prototype controls with the following technology:Engine-brake actuated valves that isolate tank vapors during storageFluorinated HDPE fuel tanksLow permeation fuel lines

  • Modified Snapper Mower

  • Modified Honda Mower

  • Venting Technology Demonstration Data

    Raw Data

    EQUIPMENT NUMBEREQUIPMENT TYPESerial #TEST #Uncorrected Hot Soak Net THC GramsUncorrected Diurnal Net THC GramsCorrected Hot Soak Net THC GramsCorrected Diurnal Net THC Grams

    T1 - Equipment #1BB&S Intek11065890Test 10.6153.0670.5972.969

    T2 - Equipment #2BB&S Intek11065868Test 20.6043.5450.5733.374

    T2 - Equipment #2BRB&S Intek11065868Test 30.579ABORTED

    T4 - Equipment #3BTecumseh Magna Torque74549065120242Test 40.7943.6230.7633.374

    T5 - Equipment #3BRTecumseh (Baseline Repeat)74549065120242Test 50.7343.3510.7093.164

    T6 - Equipment #2BR2B&S Intek (Abort Repeat)11065868Test 60.6863.3040.6533.209

    T7 - Equipment #4BTecumseh Magna Torque74549065120238Test 70.7443.3380.7123.149

    T8 - Equipment #5BHonda GCV 160MZBZ-6127048Test 80.4263.1140.4022.963

    T9 - Equipment #6BHonda GCV 160MZBZ-6127010Test 90.5183.8410.4953.777

    T10 - Equipment #1MB&S Intek11065890Test 100.1930.9350.1860.809

    T11 - Equipment #6BRHonda GCV 160MZBZ-6127010Test 110.5784.0160.5493.828

    T12 - Equipment #3MTecumseh Magna Torque74549065120242Test 120.6562.0350.6361.955

    T13 - Equipment #3MRTecumseh Magna Torque74549065120242Test 130.3721.6860.3581.615

    T14 - Equipment #2MB&S Intek11065868Test 140.1280.8850.1200.814

    T15 - Equipment #4MTecumseh Magna Torque74549065120238Test 150.2031.4580.1981.390

    T16 - Equipment #2MRB&S Intek11065868Test 160.1581.3700.1471.261

    T17 - Equipment #3MRTecumseh Magna Torque74549065120242Test 170.1991.6830.1931.614

    T18 - Equipment #6MHonda GCV 160MZBZ-6127010Test 180.173ABORTED

    T19 - Equipment #6MHonda GCV 160MZBZ-6127010Test 190.2812.0360.2691.906

    T20 - Equipment #1M @B&S Intek @ 4 psi11065890Test 200.1131.069

    T21 - Equipment #2MB&S Intek @ 3 psi11065890Test 210.5001.632

    T22 Equipment #8BToro Lawn TractorTime CutterTest 222.08013.037

    T23 - Equipment #6MRHonda GCV 160MZBZ-6127010Test 230.2471.8910.2381.784

    T24 - Equipment #6MRHonda GCV 160MZBZ-6127010Test 240.2332.7310.2242.070

    T25 - Equipment #5MHonda GCV 160MZBZ-6127048Test 250.1211.1710.1131.093

    T26 - Equipment #3MB&S Intek @ 2 psi11065890Test 260.4521.615

    T27 Equipment #8BMToro Lawn TractorTime CutterTest 270.5065.154

    T28 - Equipment #6MRHonda GCV 160MZBZ-6127010Test 280.1150.9140.1110.861

    T25 - Equipment #5MHonda GCV 160MZBZ-6127048Test 290.1280.8610.1210.782

    T26 - Equipment #4MRTecumseh Magna Torque74549065120238Test 300.2311.434

    T27 - Equipment #3BRTecumseh (Baseline Repeat)74549065120242Test 310.2411.3

    T = TestB = Baseline

    M = ModifiedBR = Baseline Repeat

    MR = Modified RepeatBM = Baseline Modified

    Test #1 - B&S #1B SN: 5890 (04/16/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.253.9653.2503.965

    Ending THC25.168108.49324.541105.1330.5972.9692.969

    Ending Baro29.74929.823

    Ending Volume1754.31742.1

    Ending Wall Temp.93.2866.76

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.5242.834

    Gas Speciation PPM19.70596.25

    Test #2 - B&S #2B SN: 5868 (04/16/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.1774.1583.1774.158

    Ending THC25.570129.77324.397123.7190.5733.3743.374

    Ending Baro29.72529.790

    Ending Volume1699.3001672.800

    Ending Wall Temp.96.18065.320

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.6523.637

    Gas Speciation PPM19.672115.087

    Test #3 - B&S #2B SN: 5868 (04/18/02)

    Hot SoakDiurnal

    Background THC3.21

    Ending THC24.754

    Ending Baro29.805ABORTED!!

    Ending Volume1686.2

    Ending Wall Temp.96.00

    Impinger Ethanol PPM

    Test #4 - Tecumseh #3B SN: 0242 (04/18/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.5374.3883.5374.388

    Ending THC32.144129.08231.009121.8540.7633.4143.414

    Ending Baro29.84929.71

    Ending Volume1737.11722.4

    Ending Wall Temp.95.0563.86

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.9695.813

    Gas Speciation PPM24.93110.99

    Test #5 - Tecumseh #3BR SN: 0242 Repeat (04/23/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC4.5364.4664.5364.466

    Ending THC30.479117.47429.580111.1590.7093.1643.164

    Ending Baro29.84629.855

    Ending Volume1767.41747.9

    Ending Wall Temp.94.663.54

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.7635.136

    Gas Speciation PPM23.50899.4

    Test #6 B&S #2BR2 SN: 5868 Repeat (04/23/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.9364.6093.9364.609

    Ending THC29.083120.1527.845116.7960.6533.2093.209

    Ending Baro29.80529.876

    Ending Volume1713.01687.0

    Ending Wall Temp.96.2564.17

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.6921.986

    Test #7 Tecumseh #4B SN: 0238 (04/25/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.9384.6943.9384.694

    Ending THC30.779118.90929.601112.4650.7123.1493.149

    Ending Baro29.79329.648

    Ending Volume1734.81737.7

    Ending Wall Temp.94.5764.5

    Impinger Ethanol PPM1.0065.233

    Test #8 Honda #5B SN: 7048 (04/25/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.5554.573.5554.570

    Ending THC19.033112.97918.169107.7230.4022.9632.963

    Ending Baro29.75829.633

    Ending Volume1724.91714.8

    Ending Wall Temp.94.9466.24

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.4633.149

    Test #9 Honda #6B SN: 7010 (04/30/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC2.9143.672.9143.670

    Ending THC22.048139.77421.169137.4760.4953.7773.777

    Ending Baro29.7429.684

    Ending Volume1703.81678.4

    Ending Wall Temp.96.4465.07

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.4721.34

    Test #10 B&S #1M SN: 5890 (04/30/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC4.0523.7524.0523.752

    Ending THC11.02535.68810.76431.4120.1860.8090.809

    Ending Baro29.78129.722

    Ending Volume1736.01733.6

    Ending Wall Temp.94.8663.86

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.1993.567

    Test #11 Honda #6BR Repeat SN: 7010 (05/02/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.3763.7383.3763.738

    Ending THC24.908144.21723.846137.6060.5493.8283.828

    Ending Baro29.74929.746

    Ending Volume1687.21693.7

    Ending Wall Temp.96.364.17

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.5843.978

    Test #12 Tecumseh #3M SN: 0242 (05/02/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.7974.2633.7974.263

    Ending THC27.26272.50926.54769.8500.6361.9551.955

    Ending Baro29.77829.778

    Ending Volume1755.11765.0

    Ending Wall Temp.95.7864.52

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.6022.26

    Test #13 Tecumseh #3MR SN: 0242 (05/07/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.6544.3953.6544.395

    Ending THC17.02461.31316.52258.9630.3581.6151.615

    Ending Baro29.74329.737

    Ending Volume1745.81755.7

    Ending Wall Temp.94.9864.83

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.4142.003

    Test #14 B&S #2M SN: 5868 (05/07/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.043.5813.0403.581

    Ending THC7.83434.8337.50232.3650.1200.8140.814

    Ending Baro29.73129.707

    Ending Volume1677.51682.3

    Ending Wall Temp.93.2165.53

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.1381.444

    Test #15 Tecumseh #4M SN: 0238 (05/09/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC4.814.5614.8104.561

    Ending THC12.11654.08811.90751.8080.1981.3901.390

    Ending Baro29.76329.657

    Ending Volume1746.61754.2

    Ending Wall Temp.95.4965.95

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.1531.944

    Test #16 B&S #2MR SN: 5868 (05/09/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.8984.0863.8984.086

    Ending THC9.79552.819.34348.9200.1471.2611.261

    Ending Baro29.72529.607

    Ending Volume1696.71681.07

    Ending Wall Temp.95.3766.52

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.2112.314

    Test #17 Tecumseh #3MR SN: 2042 (05/14/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC4.8364.3484.8364.348

    Ending THC11.98161.30411.75559.0160.1931.6141.614

    Ending Baro29.6129.61

    Ending Volume1757.01763.2

    Ending Wall Temp.95.2566.03

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.1681.951

    Test #18 Honda #6MB SN: 7010 (05/14/02)

    Hot SoakDiurnal

    Background THC3.7

    Ending THC10.201

    Ending Baro29.56ABORTED

    Ending Volume1701.37

    Ending Wall Temp.95.48

    Impinger Ethanol PPM

    Test #19 Honda #6MB SN: 7010 (05/16/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.7683.9773.7683.977

    Ending THC14.30276.64113.81671.9660.2691.9061.906

    Ending Baro29.6929.666

    Ending Volume1679.81668.2

    Ending Wall Temp.93.4365.25

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.2322.794

    Test #20 B&S #1M @ 4 psi SN: 5890 (05/16/02)

    Hot SoakDiurnal

    Background THC4.3754.632

    Ending THC8.3839.941

    Ending Baro29.70729.701

    Ending Volume1759.51792.9

    Ending Wall Temp.94.9364.57

    Final HC Mass0.1131.069

    Test #21 B&S #1M @ 3 psi SN: 5890 (05/21/02)

    Hot SoakDiurnal

    Background THC4.1684.422

    Ending THC21.86258.619

    Ending Baro29.85529.672

    Ending Volume1762.51791.3

    Ending Wall Temp.94.6965.08

    Final HC Mass0.5001.634

    Test #22 Toro Lawn Tractor (05/23/02)

    Hot SoakDiurnal

    Background THC3.4784.953

    Ending THC77.741442.882

    Ending Baro29.65429.672

    Ending Volume1765.11778.4

    Ending Wall Temp.94.8666.17

    Final HC Mass2.08413.067

    Test #23 Honda #6MR SN: 7010 (05/23/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.2933.7333.2933.733

    Ending THC12.40470.55412.06866.7760.2381.7841.784

    Ending Baro29.62829.622

    Ending Volume1712.81689.6

    Ending Wall Temp.95.7766.11

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.2663.171

    Test #24 Honda #6MR SN: 7010 (05/29/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.3794.083.3794.080

    Ending THC12.09181.5211.73577.4710.2242.0702.070

    Ending Baro29.5929.59

    Ending Volume1684.551736.19

    Ending Wall Temp.93.8382

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.2843.387

    Test #25 Honda #5M SN: 7048 (05/29/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC4.1223.8634.1223.863

    Ending THC8.45143.6658.15441.0180.1131.0931.093

    Ending Baro29.64829.619

    Ending Volume1754.61752.2

    Ending Wall Temp.94.6264.83

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.1161.554

    Test #26 B&S #1M @ 2 psi SN: 5890 (05/31/02)

    Hot SoakDiurnal

    Background THC3.343.859

    Ending THC20.31161.345

    Ending Baro29.56629.6

    Ending Volume1692.81679.93

    Ending Wall Temp.95.8965.91

    Final Mass Reading0.4551.615

    Test #27 Toro Lawn Tractor (05/31/02)

    Hot SoakDiurnal

    Background THC3.4874.049

    Ending THC21.519177.585

    Ending Baro29.58629.63

    Ending Volume1771.41769.19

    Ending Wall Temp.94.5264.71

    Final Mass Reading0.5065.154

    Test #28 Honda #6MR SN: 7010 (05/29/02) VT#2Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.3783.7243.3783.724

    Ending THC7.49134.9827.32333.1910.1110.8610.861

    Ending Baro29.66329.557

    Ending Volume17651743.8

    Ending Wall Temp.94.564.5

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.1161.532

    Test #29 Honda #5M SN: 7048 (05/29/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC4.053.8434.0503.843

    Ending THC8.62232.7228.32530.0750.1210.7820.782

    Ending Baro29.6429.67

    Ending Volume1776.221777.79

    Ending Wall Temp.94.7466.61

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.1161.554

    Test #30 Tecumseh #4MR SN: 0238 (09/24/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC4.6224.4714.6224.471

    Ending THC12.99353.06512.69650.4180.2251.3561.356

    Ending Baro29.56929.571

    Ending Volume1759.21760.4

    Ending Wall Temp.94.5964.64

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.1161.554

    Test #31 Tecumseh #3MR SN: 0242 (09/25/02) VT#1Alcohol Corrected FID ResponsesCorrected Net THC Grams

    Hot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalHot SoakDiurnalDiurnal

    Background THC3.9193.5793.9193.579

    Ending THC11.78448.88311.48746.2360.2311.2511.251

    Ending Baro29.52129.515

    Ending Volume1935.81749.2

    Ending Wall Temp.96.0263.79

    Impinger Ethanol PPM0.1161.554

    Comparison Graph

    2.8492.9690.6430.809

    2.5783.3740.810.814

    3.2553.4141.0231.251

    3.5373.1490.9441.356

    2.5382.9630.8360.782

    2.5063.7770.8770.861

    &C&D

    ProposedStandard

    Baseline MTBE

    Baseline Ethanol

    Modified MTBE

    Modified Ethanol

    Grams HC

    Lawn Mower Evaporative Emission Reduction Data(24-Hour Diurnal Fuel Comparison)

    Summarized...