Motion To Compel Responses to Defendant's Discovery
[…] to RFAs based on her knowledge at this time. For example RFA # 7 “Admit that you

consented to Quarle listening to and transcribing the Fonarow; Schmaljohann and

Caren Tapes that Plaintiff recorded in secret. ”This discovery is essential in order for

Defendant to conduct her own investigation.

IV. Plaintiff is Not Entitled to Take Discovery While Refusing to

Respond to Defendant’s Discovery.

Discovery is a two-way street. Plaintiff is not entitled to a strategic

advantage to engage in her own discovery while simultaneously refusing to respond

to Defendant’s discovery. C.C.P. Proc.§ 2019.020 (a) which states, “the fact that a

party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not

operate to delay the discovery of any other party.”). It has been over one month

since Defendant served her discovery requests and Plaintiff has no justification for

failing to respond completely and straightforwardly to the discovery at issue during

this lengthy period of time.

CONCLUSION