Instead, we conclude that “securities” is to be defined by reference to chapter 8 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which defines securities for investment purposes. You also inquire about the authority of the Board under sectibn 825.301(b) of the Texas Government Code to delegate authority to manage certain investments to outside managers. We conclude that the Board of Trustees lacks authority to delegate its discretionary authority over investments to private investment managers. I. Introduction Article XVI, section 67(b)(l) of the Texas Constitution provides that the “legislature shall establish by law a Teacher Retirement System of Texas to provide benefits for persons employed in the public schools, colleges, and universities supported wholly or partly by the state.” See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 5 67(b)(2) (similar provision applicable to the Employees Retirement System for officers and employees of the state).