Section 825.301(b) ofthe Government Code provides as follows: “The board oftrustees may contract with private professional investment managers to assist the board in investing the assets of the retirement system.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 825.301(b) (Vernon 1994).

In Attorney General Letter Opinion No. 92-37 this office construed a similar provision applicable to the trustees of certain municipal fire tighter retirement systems. Section 28(a) ofarticle 6243e of the Revised Civil Statutes formerly authorized the board of trustees to “employ professional investment counselors to assist and advise the board in the investment of the assets of the fund.” (Emphasis added). Act ofApr. 27,1989,71st Leg., R.S., ch. 98, § I,1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 426,436, amended by Act ofMay 7,1993,73d Leg., R.S., ch. 173,s 12,1993 Tex. Gen.