However, an Attorney General’s opinion (MW-152) has held that the Constitution’s use of the word “securities” restricts the systems from certain investments.

HOUSERETIREMENT&AGINGCOMM.,BILLANALYSIS,T~~.S.J.R~~.~,~~~L~~.,R.S. (1991). Thus, article XVI, section 67(a)(3) has not been amended since it was adopted in 1975. We note, however, that a pending resolution proposes an amendment to article XVI, section 67(a)(3) of the Texas Constitution that would delete the term “securities” and authorize the board of a statewide system “to invest the funds of the system in such investments as the board may consider prudent investments.” Tex. H.R.J. Res. 9, 76th Leg., R.S. (1999) (proposing a constitutional amendment relating to investment of the Texas Growth Fund and by statewide public retirement systems) (emphasis added).

Page 7: Mr. Charles L. Dunlap - Texas Attorney General · Opinion No.