III, $48b (repealed 1975). The former provision authorized the TRS Board to invest the assets of the System in specific and narrow categories of investments: bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness of the United States, the State of Texas, or a political subdivision of the State of Texas, corporate stocks, bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness, and land, a building, and equipment for the TRS offices. Tex. S.J. Res. 27, 59th Leg., R.S., 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 2201. Article XVI, section 67 authorized the Boards of TRS and ERS “to invest the fimds of the system in such securities as the board may consider prudent investments,” thus broadening their investment authority while including strict safeguards for fund security. TEX. LEG. COUNCIL, 2 PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS ANALYZED 3 (Apr. 22,1975); see also COMM. ON CONST. REV., BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. S.J.R. 3,64th Leg., R.S. (1975).