Act ofMay 29,1983,68th Leg., R.S., ch. 926,s 4, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 5099,510O (now codified as TEX. GOV’TCODEANN. § 825.301(b) (Vernon 1994)).

In 1991 the legislature proposed an amendment to article XVI, section 67 that would have substituted a “pure” version of the “prudent person” rule for the present language, but it was rejected by the voters. The amendment, proposed by Senate Joint ResolutionNo. 6, would have deleted from article XVI, section 67, the language authorizing the trustees “to invest the funds of the system in such securities as the board may consider prudent investments,” and provided them authority “to invest the funds of the system in such manner as the board may consider prudent.” Tex. S.J. Res. 6, 72d Leg., R.S., 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 3520 (emphasis in original). The bill analysis for the proposed amendment provides the following background: