Embed Size (px)
[…] on this pont. In that case, Telak was found guilty in the District Court of Maryland,
Baltimore County, of driving while intoxicated and negligent driving. Id. at 569, 556 A.2d
at 225. On July 24, 1986, the District Court entered an order striking the guilty verdicts and
imposing probation before judgment, 2 years supervised probation, a fine, and a requirement
of alcohol-related treatment. Id. Neither pa rty filed a notice o f appeal w ithin 30 days of this
order. Id. On August 15, 1986, however, the State filed a “Motion to Correct an Illegal
7 Section 12-401(a ) provided the State with the ability to appeal from a final judgment
of the District Court if it alleged “that the trial judge failed to impose the sentence
specifically mandated by the Code.” With respect to the time for filing an appeal, Section
12-401(c)(1) stated, “Except as provided in paragraph (2), an appeal shall be taken by filing
an order for appeal with the clerk of the District Court within 30 days from the date of the
final judgment from which appealed.”
-20-