• Upload
[…] Because there is not, and because the Equal Pay Act permits em-ployers to consider prior salary, this Court should grant certiorari and reverse the decision below.

II. THIS COURT COULD ALSO CLARIFY THE ADDITIONAL QUESTION WHETHER DECEASED JUDGES CAN DECIDE CASES.

This case also offers the Court a chance to provide guidance on another question: If a judge dies after argument but before the case is decided, may his vote continue to be counted?

29

A. The Ninth Circuit’s practice is impermissible.

28 U.S.C. § 46 dictates the composition of appel-late panels. It reads in relevant part:

Cases and controversies shall be heard and de-termined by a court or panel of not more than three judges … , unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majori-ty of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service. A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service, or such number of judges as may be prescribed in accordance with section 6 of Pub-lic Law 95-486 (92 Stat. 1633), except that any senior circuit judge of the circuit shall be eligi-ble … .

28 U.S.C. § 46(c).

The Court addressed this statute in United States v. American-Foreign Steamship Corp., 363 U.S. 685 (1960).