• Upload
[…] 3

Section 46 of Title 28 dictates the composition of appellate panels. It provides:

Cases and controversies shall be heard and de-termined by a court or panel of not more than three judges …, unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majori-ty of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service. A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service, or such number of judges as may be prescribed in accordance with section 6 of Pub-lic Law 95-486 (92 Stat. 1633) … .

STATEMENT 1. Between 1998 and 2015, the Fresno County Su-

perintendent of Schools set new employees’ salaries using their prior salaries. See Pet. App. 4a–5a; Ex-cerpts of Record 538–39, Rizo v. Yovino, No. 16-15372 (9th Cir.) (“ER”).