2012] NAGPRA IN COLORADO 631

as well as to the development of state law furthering

NAGPRA’s goals two years before national legislation

accomplished the same goal. Colorado’s effectiveness in

implementing NAGPRA and its foresight in enacting state law

to remedy the gaps in the national regulations should be an

example for future NAGPRA legislation. In particular, federal

regulations are currently being developed for another section of

NAGPRA that was originally reserved (just as the regulations

on the disposition of culturally unidentifiable human remains

were). 43 C.F.R. § 10.7 addresses the “[d]isposition of

unclaimed human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or

objects of cultural patrimony” and applies to remains and

objects found on federal or tribal land after the November 16,

1990 passage of NAGPRA.225 Implementation of this reserved

section appears to be on the same lengthy schedule as the

culturally unidentifiable remains regulations; National