• Upload
[…] Comment:

A few commenters suggested that EPA revise §63.8(c)(6) to clarify that the zeroand high-level calibration checks only apply to continuous emission monitoring systems(CEMS) and continuous opacity monitoring systems (COMS), not to all CMS. Somecontinuous parameter monitoring systems (CPMS), such as thermocouples and weightdevices, cannot be automatically calibrated. (IV-D-08, 12, 15, 25)

One commenter preferred that EPA delete §63.8(c)(6), as promulgated MACTstandards already contain calibration requirements and daily system checks for CPMS. The commenter cited §63.118(a)(2) and §63.152(f). (IV-D-19)

Response:

To address the commenters’ concern about CPMS that cannot be automaticallycalibrated, we have revised §63.8(c)(6) as follows: “The owner or operator of a CMSthat is not a CPMS, which is installed in accordance with the provisions of this part . . .” The calibration specifications for a CPMS are described in the last sentenceof this paragraph.