• Upload
[…] Nonetheless, we agree that theproposed language in §63.5(f)(1) could lead to potential confusion. Therefore, in orderto eliminate any potential for confusion, we have amended §63.5(f)(1) to no longerrequire that an owner or operator demonstrate to the Administrator’s satisfaction thatthe conditions of §63.5(f)(1)(i) and (ii) are met. Instead, §63.5(f)(1) specifies that theAdministrator will approve an application for construction or reconstruction if an owneror operator meets the conditions of §63.5(f)(1)(i) and (ii). Additionally, §63.5(f)(1)(ii)has been amended to require that an owner or operator provide a statement from “theState or other evidence (such as State regulations) that it considered the factors specifiedin §63.5(e)(1)” rather than requiring “the State (in it’s finding) consider factorssubstantially equivalent to those specified in §63.5(e)(1).”