• Upload
[…] Therefore, we do not believe it isappropriate at the present time to revise the regulation as commenters IV-D-04 and 18request.

2.8.9 Contents of SSMP

Comment:

One commenter requested that EPA require that facilities provide the number and adescription of malfunctions that occurred in the semiannual report. The commenterstated that this information would be necessary to evaluate a facility’s compliance withthe SSMP, as regular site visits are infeasible due to limited resources. (IV-D-04)

Response:

We agree with the commenter and we have modified the provisions at§63.10(d)(5)(i) to state “Periodic startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports . . . .Reports shall only be required if a startup, shutdown, or malfunction occurred during thereporting period, and they shall include the number, duration, and a brief descriptionof each startup, shutdown, and malfunction...” This change provides the implementingagency with adequate information, without placing an undue additional burden on thesource.