• Upload
[…] (IV-D-03)

Response:

We agree with the commenter that the statute specifies that section 112(j)limitations must be equivalent to those that would be in effect under a section 112(d)standard. We also agree with the commenter and the petitioners that States can be morestringent only as a matter of State law. Although we believe that the ability of a State toestablish a more stringent emission limitation was already implicit in the promulgatedand proposed regulations, we have revised proposed §63.50(b) by adding the phrase “asa matter of State or local law” to read “Nothing in §§63.50 through 63.56 shall preventa State or local regulatory agency from imposing more stringent requirements as amatter of State or local law than those contained in these subsections.”

If we fail to promulgate a 112(d) standard by the statutory deadline, the State orlocal permitting authority must make a case-by-case determination of MACT. Therevision to §63.50(b) does not change this statutory requirement.