• Upload
[…] A few commenters expressed support for EPA’s amendments to §63.5(d)(1) of theGeneral Provisions to specify the beginning, rather than commencement, of constructionwhere appropriate. (IV-D-02, 14)

Response:

We appreciate the commenters’ support.

2.7.8 Information in Construction or Reconstruction Application[§63.5(d)(2)]

Comment:

One commenter preferred that general expressions (for example, organic HAPfrom combustion of distillate fuels) be used in the approval of construction form in§63.5(d)(2), rather than listing each type of hazardous air pollutant emitted. (IV-D-03)

Response:

Section 63.5(d)(2) lists the requirements for the application for approval ofconstruction. This paragraph states “Each application for approval of construction shallinclude...technical information...including an identification of each type of emission pointfor each type of hazardous air pollutant that is emitted...” We believe that this languageadequately addresses the commenter’s request, as the phrase “each type of hazardous airpollutant” does not require that each specific HAP be itemized, but rather it permitsbroader categorization of the HAP that are emitted.