• Upload
[…] Also, such a plan would be uninformative without the CBI. (IV-D-03)

Two other commenters preferred that the rule specifically state that the permittingagency has the authority to request a copy of the facility’s SSMP and to review andcomment on it. This commenter also preferred that State and local agencies havediscretion to approve or disapprove the SSMP. (IV-D-04, 18)

Response:

We believe that the proposal preamble discussion on page 16326 accuratelyreflects §70.4(b)(3)(viii) of the title V permit program, which requires that the permittingauthority has legal authority to: “Make available to the public any permit application,compliance plan, permit, and monitoring and compliance certification report pursuant tosection 503(e) of the Act, except for information entitled to confidential treatmentpursuant to section 114(c) of the Act. The contents of a part 70 permit shall not beentitled to protection under section 114(c) of the Act.” For this reason, we do not agreewith the commenters who oppose the requirements for the SSMP to be made publiclyavailable if requested. Owners or operators may still identify the portions of the SSMP