National Federation of the Blind v. Lamone
[…] modifications in “policies, practices, or procedures when the

modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis

of disability”; this regulation clearly contemplates a focus on

accessibility at a more granular level than entire government

programs—the level of “policies, practices, and procedures.”

Id.7

Defendants also cite to three district court decisions from

other circuits that they argue stand for the proposition that

all aspects of a state’s voting program must be viewed together

when analyzing an ADA claim. Br. of Appellants 55-56. It is

7 As another example, 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 states that “[a]

public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with [disabled persons] are as effective as communications with others” and “shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program or activity of a public entity.” Id. § (a)(1), (b)(1). The requirement to provide “auxiliary aids and services” again suggests to us that accessibility cannot be adequately assessed at the highest level of program abstraction.