sician-patient, there exists a duty to disclose material information between the parties and a failure to do so results in concealment").

21. Toth, 330 N.E.2d at 339. 22. Id at 341 (citing Withers v. Sterling Drug, Inc., 319 F .Supp. 878 (S.D. Ind. 1970))

("It is knowledge of the condition or •injury' rather than its reason that destroys the estoppel and permits the statute to operate.").

23. Hughes, 659 N.E.2d at 519; Cacdac v. Hiland, 561 N.E.2d 758, 759 (Ind. 1990). 24. In 1998, the General Assembly amended and recodified the statute of limitations.

IND. CoDE §34-18-7-1(b) (1998) ("A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health care that was pro­vided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect .... "). In substance, this version (which remains current as of this writing) is identiCal to the Act's original formulation. Martin v. Richey, 711 N.E.2d 1273, 1278 n. 6 (Ind. 1999).

25. Though decided the same day, the Supreme Court considered Martin v.