It is entirely understandable that Colorado would want to restrict the award of special compensation to those who can show that they were actually innocent of the crimes charged, and not merely “legally innocent” because their conviction had been over-turned for “legal error.” The conditions that the state imposed on would-be claimants under the act were meant to be difficult to fulfill; indeed, the legislature’s own estimates of the financial consequences

oneration Act] if he or she does not meet the definition of actual innocence in section 13-65-101(1).”).

16 Id. § 13-65-101(1)(b).17 Id. § 13-65-102(6)(b) (“[T]he burden shall be on the petitioner to show by clear and

convincing evidence that he or she is actually innocent of all crimes that are the subject of the petition, and that he or she is eligible to receive compensation pursuant to this article. A trial to a jury of six must result in a unanimous verdict.”).

18 Id. § 13-65-103(3).19 Id, § 13-65-103(2)(e)(V).

Page 5: Nelson v. Colorado New Life for an Old Idea? · Nelson v. Colorado: New Life for an Old Idea? 209 of the act assumed that only one person every five years would meet the act’s requirements

Nelson v.