Page 6: NMA REPORT #R-370, Revision 3 124 North Van Avenue ... · 4. STCW In addition to the work-hour limitation requirements outlined above, STCW adds specific rest requirements for vessels

6

two officers on board a two-watch vessel? [Refer to our Report #R-370] 6. If a Master is supposed to have managerial duties on a vessel and is responsible for managing his crew’s time, why

isn’t he provided with a tool like a time clock to keep track of time and/or assigned enough people to do the job properly? [46 CFR §15.710 “It is the responsibility of the Master or Person in Charge to ensure that these limitations are met.”]

7. Since, following the request of Congress in 2004, the Coast Guard published its “Demonstration Project” on Crew Endurance Management Systems (CEMS) in April 2006, in what concrete and meaningful ways will this document affect our mariners?