Embed Size (px)
[…] Code Ann. § 5-11-103(a) (1997) (providing that a personcommits first-degree false imprisonment if that person restrainsanother “in a manner that exposes the other person to a substantial riskof serious physical injury”); id. § 5-13-206(a) (providing that a personcommits second-degree assault “if he or she recklessly engages inconduct that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to anotherperson”); Cal. Penal Code § 278.6(a)(1)(a) (West 1999) (providing that,in child abduction cases, it is an aggravating factor when “[t]he childwas exposed to a substantial risk of physical injury or illness”); Colo.Rev. Stat. § 18-3-208 (2006) (“A person who recklessly engages inconduct which creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to