No. 07SA101, Town of Telluride v. San Miguel Valley …. 07SA101,
[…] statutory towns and cities to condemn land for parks,

recreation, or open space. See, e.g., § 29-7-104, -107, C.R.S.

(2007) (granting municipal corporations the authority to condemn

property for “park or recreational purposes or for the

preservation or conservation of sites, scenes, open space and

vistas”); § 32-1-1005(1)(c), C.R.S. (2007) (granting parks and

recreational districts the power to condemn for access to “park

and recreational facilities.”). Two statutes specify that a

condemnation for open space or parks can be extraterritorial.

Section 31-25-201(1), C.R.S. (2007), grants cities the authority

to condemn extraterritorially “as in the judgment of the

governing body of such city may be necessary” for “park or

17

recreational purposes,” “parkways,” and “open space” within five

miles of a city’s boundaries. Section 38-6-110, C.R.S. (2007),

grants cities the authority to condemn for “park purposes”

outside city boundaries, subject to section 31-25-201(1). In