Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 35: No. 12-307 IN THE - American Bar Association · 2017-12-28 · B. Section 1254(1) ... were featured on the wedding pages of the New York Times. Id. 175-77; Thea Spyer, ... like Dr

25

to the distinct question of the United States’ relationship to the judgment below. That is a matter of appellate standing, which as the next section of this brief explains, the United States satisfies.

B. Section 1254(1) And Ordinary Rules Of Appellate Practice Confirm That This Court Has Jurisdiction.

1. This Court reviews cases coming from the courts of appeals “[b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). In Camreta v. Greene, 131 S. Ct. 2020 (2011), this Court held that the statute means what it says: Section 1254 “confers unqualified power on this Court to grant certiorari ‘upon the petition of any party.’” Id. at 2028 (emphasis in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1)).