• Upload
[…] Ibid.

2. a. Respondent publishes academic textbooks for sale in domestic and international markets. Pet. App. 32a-34a. Petitioner arranged for his friends and fami-ly in Thailand to purchase editions of respondent’s textbooks that were manufactured abroad. Id. at 34a. He then imported the purchased copies into the United States and resold them in this country for a profit. Ibid.

Respondent sued in the Southern District of New York, alleging that petitioner had infringed respond-ent’s copyrights by importing textbooks made and purchased abroad without respondent’s authorization. See 17 U.S.C. 106(3) (copyright owner’s exclusive right “to distribute copies” of a copyrighted work); 17 U.S.C. 602(a)(1) (defining as infringement of the right granted by Section 106(3) the unauthorized importa-tion into the United States “of copies * * * of a work that have been acquired outside the United States”).