• Upload
[…] These statutes ‘effect a legislative judgment that a

defendant should be free from liability after the legislatively determined period of time.’” ANZ Sec.,

137 S. Ct. at 2049 (quoting CTS Corp., 573 U.S. at

9).

In weighing whether Congress intended to

create a statute of repose, the Court has looked for a

“two-sentence structure,” 137 S. Ct. at 2049, pairing a shorter statute of limitations with a “corollary”

unqualified termination of liability. Petrella v.

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 572 U.S. 663, 697 (2014); see, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 335b(b)(3)(B) (“No action

may be initiated under this section . . . more than 6

years after the date when facts material to the act are known or reasonably should have been known by

the Secretary but in no event more than 10 years

after the date the act took place.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1658 (suit “may be brought not later than the earlier of

(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts

constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation.”); see also Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis &

Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350, 363 (1991)