• Upload
[…] Quite apart from those regulations, this Court held in Zadvydas that Section 1231 “does not permit indefi-nite detention.” 533 U.S. at 689. It concluded that, if detention lasts for more than six months, “once the alien provides good reason to believe that there is no signifi-cant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future, the Government must respond with evidence sufficient to rebut that showing.” Id. at 701. Federal regulations set out a separate set of “special review pro-cedures” to implement that holding. See 8 C.F.R. 241.13. Under those procedures, an eligible alien “may submit a written request for release,” together with “whatever documentation” he wishes “in support of the assertion that there is no significant likelihood of re-moval in the reasonably foreseeable future.” 8 C.F.R. 241.13(d)(1). Adjudicators at ICE headquarters must then review the alien’s case, allow the alien to respond