Embed Size (px)
[…] appellate court is to arrest judgment or vacate any order entered without authority.”
State v. Felmet, 302 N.C. 173, 176, 273 S.E.2d 708, 711 (1981).
Any jurisdictional defect may be raised at any time, even if raised for the
first time on appeal, and constitutes per se reversible error. Wilson, 128 N.C. App.
at 691, 497 S.E.2d at 419. See also §§ 15A-1446(d)(1) and (4).
An habitual felon indictment must allege that the defendant has been
convicted of three prior felony offenses “in any federal or state court.” § 14-7.1.
The statute defines a felony offense as “an offense which is a felony under the
30
laws of the State or sovereign wherein a plea of guilty was entered or a
conviction was returned regardless of the sentence actually imposed.” Id.
(emphasis added). If one of the predicate offenses alleged was not a felony under
the laws of the state in which the plea or conviction was entered, the conviction is
incompetent to serve as one of the predicate felony offenses required for habitual
felon status. See State v.