Embed Size (px)
[…] the premises of a local confinement facility under § 90-95(e)(9). (Rpp. 8-9, 45-46)
However, the State’s evidence demonstrated only one act of possession.
Therefore, the trial court erred by denying Mr. Moncree’s motions to dismiss and
entering judgment against him for both misdemeanor possession in 05 CRS 20127
and felony possession in 05 CRS 20128.
Section 90-95(a)(3) makes it a crime to unlawfully possess any controlled
substance. Unless the State proves that the defendant possessed more than one-
half ounce of marijuana, § 90-95(d)(4) classifies a violation of § 90-95(a)(3) as a
Class 3 misdemeanor.
Section 90-95(e)(9) provides that any individual who violates § 90-95(a)(3)
“on the premises of a penal institution or local confinement facility shall be guilty
of a Class H felony.”
21
The facts in Mr. Moncree’s case are remarkably similar to those in State v.
Alston, 111 N.C. App. 416, 432 S.E.2d 385 (1993). In Alston, the defendant sold a
rock of crack cocaine to an undercover agent for forty dollars. The exchange took