• Upload
[…] Alternative 2 & 4 are not DNR's preferred alternatives.

Page 105: Non-Project Final Environmental Impact Statement Aquatic Reserves Program Guidance - Washington State Department of Natural Resources · Non-Project Final Environmental Impact Statement

Non-Project Final Environmental Impact Statement - Aquatic Reserves Program Guidance Washington State Department of Natural Resources - Aquatic Resources Program September 6, 2002

Page 98

Location /

Topic Comment Submitted

by:

Comment or point for clarification

Proposed action in

FEIS

Rationale for action

Alternatives Cindy Lantry RCW 79.90.450 specifically states that "the responsibility to manage these lands for the benefit of the public."

No action taken

RCW 79.990.45 also recognizes ". The legislature further finds that aquatic lands are faced with conflicting use demands."

Alternatives Cindy Lantry Alternative 4 allows future designations of aquatic reserves, as well as changes to or de-listing of reserves, to be heavily influenced by political pressures.