• Upload
[…] Further, DNR is required to consider natural values such as habitat for any initial lease (RCW 79.90.460 [3]).

Page 20: Non-Project Final Environmental Impact Statement Aquatic Reserves Program Guidance - Washington State Department of Natural Resources · Non-Project Final Environmental Impact Statement

Non-Project Final Environmental Impact Statement - Aquatic Reserves Program Guidance Washington State Department of Natural Resources - Aquatic Resources Program September 6, 2002

Page 13

There are several statutes that give DNR the authority to create reserves, as listed below: • RCW 79.68.060 authorizes DNR to “... identify and withdraw from conflicting use at such

times and for such periods as it shall determine appropriate, limited acreage of public lands under their jurisdiction.”

• RCW 79.90.460 (3) authorizes DNR to “... consider the natural values of state-owned aquatic lands as wildlife habitat, natural area preserve, representative ecosystem or spawning area prior to issuing any initial lease or authorizing any changes in use. The department may withhold from leasing lands that it finds to have significant natural values, or may provide within any lease for the protection of such values.”

If state-owned aquatic lands were designated as an aquatic reserve, DNR’s aquatic reserves program would control activities primarily through leasing decisions.