• Upload
[…] inconsistent management within DNR and a general lack of public understanding of DNR’s management goals and responsibilities relating to aquatic reserve management on state-owned aquatic lands.

• In the year 2000, DNR applied its authority under WAC 330-32-151 to designate aquatic reserves. That process resulted in the designation of two aquatic reserves and four areas that “should be reserves,” according to the language in the Commissioner’s Orders.

• Aquatic lands can also be reserved for other purposes. For example, Article XV, section 1, of

the Washington State Constitution designates that harbor areas “shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets, and other conveniences of navigation and commerce.” The Constitution (Article XV) also establishes a Harbor Line Commission that is responsible for creating and reviewing harbor areas. The responsibilities and membership of the Harbor Line Commission have been assigned to the Board of Natural Resources.