• Upload
[…] 21 See, e.g., Aerosafety World, “Rebuilding ASAP”, Feb. 2009, at 42 (“the majority of the

information on which such [safety] enhancements now depend would not surface at all if not voluntarily disclosed.” Quoting Independent Review Team, Managing Risks in Civil Aviation: A Review of the FAA’s Approach to Safety. Sept. 2, 2008); Id. at 43 (“The [Flight Safety] Foundation and others have estimated that about 98 percent of the safety information obtained from voluntary disclosure programs would no longer be available if participants were subject to prosecution and penalties.”)

22 See 49 U.S.C. § 40123(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, nor any agency receiving information from the Administrator, shall disclose voluntarily-provided safety or security related information if the Administrator finds that – (1) the disclosure of the information would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of information and that the receipt of that type of information aids in fulfilling the Administrator’s safety and security responsibilities; and (2) withholding such information from disclosure would be consistent with the Administrator’s safety and security responsibilities.”) (“Section 40123”)

23 See 14 CFR Part 193 (Protection of Voluntarily Submitted Information) (“Part 193”). 24 See FAA Order 8000.82 Designation of Aviation Safety Action Program (ASAP) Information as