• Upload
[…] The FAA found that “disclosure of the information would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of information. Certificate holders and their employees are reluctant to share sensitive safety information with the FAA, including employee self-reports of alleged violations, if such submissions might be subject to public disclosure.”40 Order 8000.82 continues “A significant impediment to the sharing of ASAP information with the FAA is the aviation industry’s concern over public disclosure of the

39 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a) (“… the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following

matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity: (1) assigning and maintaining safety as the highest priority in air commerce….”)

40 Order 8000.82 at ¶ 6(c).

Page 14: Non-Punitive Program and Legal Authority for Seattle ...€¦ · Seattle-Tacoma International Airport . Non-Punitive Program and Legal Authority . Prepared For: Federal Aviation Administration

13 BOST 05-22-09

mandate.