truongtram
[…] 59
malpractice arising out of the defendant’s representation of the
plaintiff. The defendant properly filed suit on behalf of the
plaintiff for breach of contract. Without the plaintiff’s
knowledge, the plaintiff voluntarily dismissed the action
without prejudice on 1 October 1990. The plaintiff alleged that
he did not discover the voluntary dismissal until November 1993.
The present action was filed on 9 October 1996.
The trial court dismissed the action as being barred by the
three-year statute of limitations in G.S. § 1-15(c). The Court
of Appeals affirmed, holding that the “last act of the defendant
giving rise to the cause of action” occurred on 1 October 1991,
the last opportunity for the defendant to refile the plaintiff’s
action for breach of contract. The Court specifically rejected
the plaintiff’s argument to extend the statute of limitation
under the “continuing course of treatment” doctrine applicable