Embed Size (px)
[…] the revenues lost or costs incurred because a utility must reduce its own off-

system purchases or sales in order to overcome a constraint on the

[transmission] grid

F.E.R.C. at 61,200-201

HG & E does not challenge the validity of any of the applicable regulations

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

58

20

7/26/2019 Northeast Utilities Service Company v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Vermont Department of Public Ser…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/northeast-utilities-service-company-v-federal-energy-regulatory-commission 38/38

cited above

Section 206(a) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) provides:

Whenever the Commission, after hearing had upon its own motion or upon

complaint, shall find that any rate ... collected by any public utility ... is unjust,

unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shalldetermine the just and reasonable rate ... to be thereafter observed and in force,

and shall fix the same by order.

 NUSCO did not appeal this modification

This doctrine is based on the companion cases of United Gas Pipe Line Co. v.

Mobile Gas Service Co., 350 U.S. 332, 76 S.Ct. 373, 100 L.Ed. 373 (1956) and

FPC v. Sierra Pacific Power Co., 350 U.S. 348, 76 S.Ct. 368, 100 L.Ed. 388

(1956)