Embed Size (px)
[…] ROBERT J. NEIS Benefits Tax Counsel Department of the Treasury

DEBRA K. MOE Deputy Chief Counsel

(Operations) Internal Revenue Service

KATHERINE E. BISSELL Deputy Solicitor for

Regional Enforcement Department of Labor

JUDITH R. STARR General Counsel Pension Benefit Guaranty

Corporation

EDWIN S. KNEEDLER Deputy Solicitor General*

JOYCE R. BRANDA Acting Assistant Attorney

General BRIAN H. FLETCHER

Assistant to the Solicitor General

MARK B. STERN ALISA B. KLEIN NICOLAS Y. RILEY

Attorneys

JANUARY 2017

* The Acting Solicitor General is recused in this case.

(1a)

APPENDIX

1. 26 U.S.C. 414(e) provides:

Definitions and special rules

(e) Church plan

(1) In general

For purposes of this part, the term “church plan” means a plan established and maintained (to the extent required in paragraph (2)(B)) for its em-ployees (or their beneficiaries) by a church or by a convention or association of churches which is ex-empt from tax under section 501.

(2) Certain plans excluded