The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] Jan. 31, 2011), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 648 F.3d 1235 (11th Cir. 2011), cert. granted, 132 S.Ct. 604 (2011). Three bills have been introduced in the United States House of Representatives aimed at repealing section 4958. H.R. 4242, 112th Cong. (2d Sess. 2012); H.R. 4224, 112th Cong. (2d Sess. 2012); H.R. 4160, 112th Cong. (2d Sess. 2012).

59 Treas. Reg §§ 53.4958-1(c)(1), 53.4958-1(c)(2) (2002).

60 AM. BAR ASS’N, COMM. ON NONPROFIT CORPS., GUIDEBOOK FOR DIRECTORS OF NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS 54, 83 (George W. Overton & Jeannie Carmedelle Frey eds., 2d ed. 2002).

61 Treas. Reg § 53.4958-6 (2002).

62 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 720-a (McKinney 2005) (With certain exceptions, “no person serving without compensation as a director, officer or trustee of a corporation, association, organization or trust described in section 501(c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code shall be liable to any person other than such corporation, association, organization or trust based solely on his or her conduct in the execution of such office unless the conduct of such director, officer or trustee with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability.”).