The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] 14 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 555(a) (McKinney, Westlaw through Sept. 2010 amendments).

15 Id. § 555(b). Section 555(b) also requires the not-for-profit institution to “notify the donor, if available, and the attorney general,” and both parties “must be given an opportunity to be heard.” Id. This provision requires that the funds be used to further the not-for-profit corporation’s charitable purposes, rather than its operating expenses. Id. § 555(a) (“A release or modification may not allow a fund to be used for a purpose other than a charitable purpose of the institution.”).