The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] Id. § 555(d).

16 In re Othmer, 710 N.Y.S.2d 848, 851 (N.Y. Sur. Ct. 2000).

17 Under the cy pres doctrine, a court will assign a similar charitable purpose to an organization or funds when the original restriction becomes obsolete and the restriction does not specify what to do in such situation. See, e.g., id. at 850.

18 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 555(f) (“This section shall not limit the application of the doctrine of cy pres.”).

19 See In re Kraetzer’s Will, 462 N.Y.S.2d 1009, 1013 (N.Y. Sur.