The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] 34 See Westmoreland, 246 F.3d at 244.

35 Id.

36 Id.

37 Id. (“[I]f these controls are sufficiently extensive, i.e., if, under the terms of the arrangement between the grantor federal agency and the grantee, the agency retains strict, pervasive, and minute oversight over the identity of the grant recipient and the manner of that recipient’s performance, the existence of such controls can demonstrate that the federal grantor agency’s interest in ensuring the effective administration of that program is weighty enough to exclude the grantee’s interest from § 541’s property definition.”).

38 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 510(a)(2) (McKinney 2005) (“If there are no members entitled to vote thereon, such sale, lease, exchange or other disposition shall be authorized by the vote of at least two-thirds of the entire-board, provided that if there are twenty-one or more directors, the vote of a majority of the entire board shall be sufficient.”).

39 Id. § 510(a)(3) (“If the corporation is . . . classified as a Type B or Type C corporation under section 201, (Purposes) such sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition shall in addition require leave of the supreme court in the judicial district or of the county court of the county in which the corporation has its office or principal place of carrying out the purposes for which it was formed.”).

40 See, e.g., Manhattan Eye, Ear & Throat Hosp. v. Spitzer, 715 N.Y.S.2d at 597 (denying authorization to sell a not-for-profit hospital’s assets because sale would not promote the hospital’s charitable purpose); In re Multiple Sclerosis Serv.