The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] 49 Id. § 720(a). An amendment to § 720(a) is currently pending before the New York Legislature which would allow not-for-profit corporations to include a provision in their certificates of incorporation limiting or eliminating director liability for certain breaches of fiduciary duty. S.B. 2138, 2009-2010 Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2009).

50 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 720(a) (McKinney 2005).

51 See, e.g., United States v. King, No. 98-CR-91A, 2000 WL 362026, *10 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 24, 2000).

52 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 720(b) (McKinney 2005).

53 Id. § 202(a)(12) (McKinney Supp. 2011).

54 Id. § 715(e) (McKinney 2005) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, the board shall have authority to fix the compensation of directors for services in any capacity.”).

Page 190: Not for Profit Governance

The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 16-25

55 Id. § 715(f) (“The fixing of salaries of officers, if not done in or pursuant to the bylaws, shall require the affirmative vote of a majority of the entire board unless a higher proportion is set by the certificate of incorporation or bylaws.”).

56 Spitzer v. Grasso, 11 N.Y.3d 64 (2008), aff’g 836 N.Y.S.2d 40 (N.Y. App. Div. 2007), rev’g Spitzer v. Grasso, 816 N.Y.S.2d 863 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2006).