The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] Directors did not seek to investigate the company’s practices or to insist on greater disclosure by management; and

The board of directors did not investigate whether certain spin-offs were necessary or even financially viable and beneficial.

Concurrent with the convictions above, the board’s conduct became the subject of an investigation by the New York Attorney General and was resolved in an out-of-court settlement in which the board was required to institute oversight procedures and to become more informed about the workings of the business.100

3. Compensation of Directors and Officers.

N-PCL § 202(a)(12) sets the standard for appropriate compensation for officers and directors.

“Each corporation, subject to any limitations provided in this chapter or any other statute or its certificate of incorporation, shall have power in furtherance of its corporate purposes . . . [t]o elect or appoint officers, employees and other agents of the corporation, define their duties, fix their reasonable compensation and the reasonable compensation of directors . . . [s]uch compensation

Page 29: Not for Profit Governance

The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 2-14

shall be commensurate with services performed.” (emphasis added)101