The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] First State Underwriters Agency (In re Minoco Group of Cos.), 799 F.2d 517, 519 (9th Cir. 1986) (finding that D&O Insurance policy was property of the estate because “the estate [wa]s worth more with the policy than without the policy”); and First Cent. Fin. Corp. v. Lipson (In re First Cent. Fin. Corp.), 238 B.R. 9, 16 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1999) (“While a majority of courts consider a D&O policy estate property [citations omitted], there is an increasing view that a distinction should be drawn when considering treatment of proceeds under such policies.”).

85 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 706(a), (c) (McKinney 2005).

86 Id § 706(d) (“An action to procure a judgment removing a director for cause may be brought by the attorney-general or by ten percent of the members whether or not entitled to vote.”).

87 Id.

88 Id. § 706(b) (With certain exceptions, “if the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws so provide, any or all of the directors may be removed without cause by vote of the members.”).

89 Frantz Mfg. Co. v. EAC Indus., 501 A.2d 401, 408 (Del. 1985) (“Directors are also free to resign.”).

90 7th Sense, Inc. v. Liu, 631 N.Y.S.2d 835, 836 (N.Y. App.