The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] Credit Agricole, 729 N.E.2d at 688.

The recognition by New York courts of broad director duties likely stems from the fact that even outside the context of insolvency, New York statutory law permits directors of a for-profit corporation to consider interests beyond those of the shareholders, including creditors. See N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 717(b) (McKinney 2005) (“In taking action, a director shall be entitled to consider, without limitation (1) both the long-term and the short term interests of the corporation and its shareholders and (2) the effects that the corporation’s actions may have in the short-term or in the long-term upon any of the following: . . . (iv) the corporation’s customers and creditors.”).