The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] 7 In re Winsted Mem’l Hosp., 249 B.R. 588, 594 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2000) (the debtor’s ability to pay creditors out of private donations “depends on whether, in the absence of the bankruptcy filing, the [debtor] would have been permitted to do so”); see also 11 U.S.C. § 363(d) (2006) (“The trustee may use . . . property [of the estate] only (1) in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law that governs the transfer of property by a corporation or trust that is not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation or trust . . . .”).

8 Id. § 513(b) (McKinney 2005) (With certain exceptions, “the governing board shall apply all assets thus received to the purposes specified in the gift instrument and to the payment of the reasonable and proper expenses of administration of such assets.”).

9 Id. § 553 (McKinney, Westlaw through Sept. 2010 amendments).