The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] 27 Bierbower, 334 B.R. at 481.

28 Id. at 481-82.

29 Id. at 482 n.4.

Page 188: Not for Profit Governance

The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 16-23

30 See, e.g., In re 375 Park Ave. Assocs., 182 B.R. 690, 694-95 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1995) (citing numerous cases for the proposition that “New York courts have uniformly held that a charitable pledge constitutes a unilateral contract, that, when accepted by the charity by incurring liability in reliance thereon, becomes a binding obligation”).

31 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 517(b) (2005) (“A member shall be liable to corporation only to the extent of any unpaid portion of the initiation fees, membership dues or assessments which the corporation may have lawfully imposed upon him, or for any other indebtedness owed by him to the corporation.”).

32 Id.