The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] 68 Id. §§ 723(a), 722(c); cf. Waltuch v. Conticommodity Servs., Inc., 88 F.3d 87, 96 (2d Cir. 1996) (under Delaware corporate law, success “on the merits or otherwise” in the indemnification context extends to situations in which a defendant entered into a settlement gratis (i.e., without having to pay anything)).

69 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW §§ 723(a), 722(c) (McKinney 2005).

70 Id. § 724(a) (“Notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board or of the members in the specific case under section 723 (Payment of indemnification other than by court award), indemnification shall be awarded by a court to the extent authorized under section 722 (Authorization for indemnification of directors and officers), and paragraph (a) of section 723.”).

71 Id. § 722(c).

72 Id.

73 Id.

74 Id. § 724(a).

75 Id. § 723.

76 Id. § 723(c).

77 Id. § 723(b)(1).

78 Id. § 723(b)(2)(A).

79 Id. § 723(b)(2)(B).

80 Id. § 726.