The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] Page 191: Not for Profit Governance

The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP 16-26

delegation.” Id. § 554(a). Only a not-for-profit corporation that complies with these prerequisites is protected from liability for the decisions or actions of the agent. Id. § 554(c).

65 Id. §§ 719, 721-26 (McKinney 2005).

66 Id. § 721.

67 Id. § 723(a) (“A person who has been successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of a civil or criminal action or proceeding of the character described in section 722 shall be entitled to indemnification as authorized in such section.”).

68 Id. §§ 723(a), 722(c); cf. Waltuch v.