The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] Sess. (N.Y. 2010). Although the new provision alters the factors that directors of a not-for-profit corporation may consider when delegating investment management functions, it contains no explicit grant of permission to consider the not-for-profit corporation’s creditors. N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 552 (McKinney, Westlaw through Sept. 2010 amendments). New York statutory law, however, explicitly grants creditors the right to sue directors for certain actions that caused harm to the creditors in both the for-profit and not-for-profit spheres. See N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 719(a) (“Directors of a corporation who vote for or concur in any of the following corporate actions shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or shareholders, to the extent of any injury suffered by such persons, respectively, as a result of such action” in various specified circumstances, including in the declaration of dividends, the purchase of shares, dissolution, and the making of loan to directors); N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 719(a) (McKinney 2005) (“Directors of a corporation who vote for or concur in any of the following corporate actions shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or members or the ultimate beneficiaries of its activities, to the extent of any injury suffered by such persons, respectively, as a result of such action,” in certain specified circumstances, including the unauthorized distribution of the corporation’s cash or property to members, directors or officers, certain redemptions, dissolution, or the making of loans to directors).