The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] 63 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 514(a) (McKinney, Westlaw through Sept. 2010 amendments).

64 Id. § 514(b) (McKinney 2005) (“The governing board shall be relieved of all liability for the investment and reinvestment of institutional funds by, and for the other acts or omissions of, persons to whom authority is so delegated or with whom contracts are so made.”). Section 554 of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law governs delegation of fund management and investment functions to external investment managers. Id. § 554 (McKinney, Westlaw through Sept. 2010 amendments). This section permits a not-for-profit corporation to delegate such functions to an external agent only “to the extent that an institution could prudently delegate under the circumstances” and provides that a not-for-profit corporation “shall act in good faith, with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances . . . , in: (1) selecting, continuing or terminating an agent . . . ; (2) establishing the scope and terms of the