The Guide to Not-for-Profit Governance 2012 Sponsored by the Not-for-Profit Practice Group and the Pro Bono Committee of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] 44 See N.Y. LAB. LAW § 198-a (McKinney 2009); Renzler v. D.F. White, Inc., 700 N.Y.S.2d 487, 488 (N.Y. App. Div. 1999) (“Labor Law § 198-a provides a criminal penalty . . . against the officers and directors of a corporation.”).

45 See, e.g., Carter v. United States, 717 F. Supp. 188, 193 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) (holding not-for-profit directors and officers personally liable for failing to pay withholding taxes).

46 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 719(e) (2005) (“A director or officer shall not be liable under this section if, in the circumstances, he discharged his duty to the corporation under section 717 (Duty of directors and officers).”).

47 Id. § 717(a) (McKinney, Westlaw through Sept. 2010 amendments). Although NYPMIFA, discussed supra in note 2, continues to impose a duty of care on directors and officers of not-for-profit corporations, it uses slightly different language than the previous version of the statute.