23

71 Id. § 724(a) (“Notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board or of the members in the specific case under section 723 (Payment of indemnification other than by court award), indemnification shall be awarded by a court to the extent authorized under section 722 (Authorization for indemnification of directors and officers), and paragraph (a) of section 723.”).

72 Id. § 722(c).

73 Id.

74 Id.

75 Id. § 724(a).

76 Id. § 723.

77 Id. § 723(c).

78 Id. § 723(b)(1).

79 Id. § 723(b)(2)(A).

80 Id. § 723(b)(2)(B).

81 Id. § 726.

82 Id. § 726(b)(1) (“No insurance under paragraph (a) may provide for any payment, other than cost of defense, to or on behalf of any director or officer: (1) if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the insured director or officer establishes that his acts of active and deliberate dishonesty were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled.”).

83 Richard M. Cieri & Michael J. Riela, Protecting Directors and Officers of Corporations That Are Insolvent or in the Zone or Vicinity of Insolvency: Important Considerations, Practical Solutions, 2 DEPAUL BUS. & COM. L.J. 295 (2004).

84 See, e.g., Gillman v.