Ct. Feb. 11, 2014).

8 NPCL §§ 511, 511-a.

9 In re Winsted Mem’l Hosp., 249 B.R. 588, 594 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2000) (the debtor’s ability to pay creditors out of private donations “depends on whether, in the absence of the bankruptcy filing, the [debtor] would have been permitted to do so”); see also 11 U.S.C. § 363(d) (2006) (“The trustee may use . . . property [of the estate] only (1) in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law that governs the transfer of property by a corporation or trust that is not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation or trust . . . .”).

10 NPCL § 513(b) (With certain exceptions, “the governing board shall apply all assets thus received to the purposes specified in the gift instrument . . . and to the payment of the reasonable and proper expenses of administration of such assets.”).

11 Id. § 553.

12 Id. § 513(b).

13 Id. § 513(b).

14 Id. § 720(a). See, e.g., Sergeants Benevolent Ass’n Annuity Fund v. Renck, 796 N.Y.S.2d 77, 80 (1st Dep’t 2005).