K-V Pharm., 54 A.3d 1093, 1107 (Del. Ch. 2012) (stating that “where the outcome of a proceeding signals that the indemnitee has avoided an adverse result, the indemnitee has succeeded ‘on the merits or otherwise,’ and further inquiry into the ‘how’ and ‘why’ of the result is unnecessary.”) (internal citations omitted).

70 NPCL §§ 722(c), 723(a).

Tab16

Page 189: The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance 2015/media/files/pdfs/2015_nfp_guide.pdf · The basic duties of directors of not-for-profit and for-profit organizations are virtually the same,

23

71 Id. § 724(a) (“Notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board or of the members in the specific case under section 723 (Payment of indemnification other than by court award), indemnification shall be awarded by a court to the extent authorized under section 722 (Authorization for indemnification of directors and officers), and paragraph (a) of section 723.”).

72 Id. § 722(c).

73 Id.

74 Id.

75 Id. § 724(a).

76 Id. § 723.

77 Id. § 723(c).

78 Id. § 723(b)(1).

79 Id. § 723(b)(2)(A).

80 Id. § 723(b)(2)(B).

81 Id. § 726.