See NPCL § 552(e). While this provision does not explicitly permit consideration of the not-for-profit corporation’s creditors, New York statutory law explicitly allows creditors to sue directors for certain actions that caused harm to the creditors in both the for-profit and not-for-profit spheres. See N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 719(a) (“Directors of a corporation who vote for or concur in any of the following corporate actions shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or shareholders, to the extent of any injury suffered by such persons, respectively, as a result of such action” in various specified circumstances, including in the declaration of dividends, the purchase of shares, dissolution, and the making of loan to directors); NPCL § 719(a) (“Directors of a corporation who vote for or concur in any of the following corporate actions shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or members or the ultimate beneficiaries of its activities, to the extent of any injury suffered by such persons, respectively, as a result of such action,” in certain specified circumstances, including the unauthorized distribution of the corporation’s cash or property to members, directors or officers, certain redemptions, dissolution, or the making of loans to directors.).