64 Id. § 514(a).

65 Id. § 514(b) (“The governing board shall be relieved of all liability for the investment and reinvestment of institutional funds by, and for the other acts or omissions of, persons to whom authority is so delegated or with whom contracts are so made.”). Section 554 of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law governs delegation of fund management and investment functions to external investment managers. Id. § 554. This section permits a not-for-profit corporation to delegate such functions to an external agent only “to the extent that an institution could prudently delegate under the circumstances” and provides that a not-for-profit corporation “shall act in good faith, with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. . . in: (1) selecting, continuing or terminating an agent . . . ; (2) establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, including the payment of compensation . . . ; and (3) monitoring the agent’s performance and compliance with the scope and terms of the delegation.” Id. § 554(a). A not-for-profit corporation that complies with these prerequisites is protected from liability for the decisions or actions of the agent. Id. § 554(c).

66 Id. §§ 719(d), 721–26.

67 Id. § 721.