Id. The term “entire board” is generally defined as “the total number of directors entitled to vote which the corporation would have if there were no vacancies.” Id. § 102.

44 See N.Y. LAB. LAW § 198-a; Renzler v. D.F. White, Inc., 700 N.Y.S.2d 487, 488 (App. Div. 1999) (“Labor Law § 198-a provides a criminal penalty . . . against the officers and directors of a corporation.”).

45 See, e.g., Carter v. United States, 717 F. Supp. 188, 193 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) (holding not-for-profit directors and officers personally liable for failing to pay withholding taxes).

46 NPCL § 719(a).

47 Id. § 719(e) (“A director or officer shall not be liable under this section if, in the circumstances, he discharged his duty to the corporation under section 717 (Duty of directors and officers).”).

48 Id. § 717(a).