Tab16

Page 190: The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance 2015/media/files/pdfs/2015_nfp_guide.pdf · The basic duties of directors of not-for-profit and for-profit organizations are virtually the same,

24

86 NPCL § 706(a), (c).

87 Id. § 706(d) (“An action to procure a judgment removing a director for cause may be brought by the attorney-general or by ten percent of the members whether or not entitled to vote.”).

88 Id.

89 Id. § 706(b) (With certain exceptions, “if the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws so provide, any or all of the directors may be removed without cause by vote of the members.”).

90 Frantz Mfg. Co. v. EAC Indus., 501 A.2d 401, 408 (Del. 1985) (“Directors are also free to resign.”).

91 7th Sense, Inc. v. Liu, 631 N.Y.S.2d 835, 836 (App.