If a director is found to have discharged his or her duties to the organization pursuant to Section 717 of the NPCL, however, the director will not be held liable for supporting the prohibited action.47 Section 717 requires directors and officers to discharge their duties “in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.”48 Notably, Section 717 allows directors (and officers) to rely on information or reports prepared by officers or employees of the organization, counsel or other professional advisors, or a committee of the board, provided such directors (i) believe such committee or individuals are competent and