5 The Revitalization Act requires that conflicts of interest be disclosed to “the audit committee or, if there is no audit committee, to the board.” NPCL § 715-a(b)(2).

6 Whistleblower policies that are required by the Revitalization Act must “protect from retaliation persons who report suspected improper conduct [and] provide that no director, officer, employee or volunteer of a corporation who in good faith reports any action or suspected action taken by or within the corporation that is illegal, fraudulent or in violation of any adopted policy of the corporation shall suffer intimidation, harassment, discrimination or other retaliation, or in the case of employees, adverse employment consequence.” NPCL § 715-b(a).

Tab07

Page 103: The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance 2015/media/files/pdfs/2015_nfp_guide.pdf · The basic duties of directors of not-for-profit and for-profit organizations are virtually the same,

May 2015

1

Not-For-Profit Practice Group