Tab09

Page 118: The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance 2015/media/files/pdfs/2015_nfp_guide.pdf · The basic duties of directors of not-for-profit and for-profit organizations are virtually the same,

5

ENDNOTES

1 The Revitalization Act requires New York not-for-profits that have 20 or more employees and annual revenue in excess of $1 million in the prior year to adopt a whistleblower policy that includes certain provisions and that protects from retaliation persons who report suspected improper conduct. See NPCL § 715-b.

2 Whistleblower policies that are required by the Revitalization Act must include “[a] requirement that an employee, officer or director of the corporation be designated to administer the whistleblower policy and to report to the audit committee or other committee of independent directors or, if there are no such committees, to the board.” See NPCL § 715-b(b)(2).

3 Whistleblower policies that are required by the Revitalization Act must include “[p]rocedures for the reporting of violations or suspected violations of laws or corporate policies.” NPCL § 715-b(b)(1).

4 Whistleblower policies that are required by the Revitalization Act must include “procedures for preserving the confidentiality of required information.” NPCL § 715-b(b)(1).

5 Whistleblower policies that are required by the Revitalization Act must “protect from retaliation persons who report suspected improper conduct [and] provide that no director, officer, employee or volunteer of a corporation who in good faith reports any action or suspected action taken by or within the corporation that is illegal, fraudulent or in violation of any adopted policy of the corporation shall suffer intimidation, harassment, discrimination or other retaliation, or in the case of employees, adverse employment consequence.” NPCL § 715-b(a).

6 Whistleblower policies that are required by the Revitalization Act must include “[a] requirement that a copy of the policy be distributed to all directors, officers, employees and to volunteers who provide substantial services to the corporation.” NPCL § 715-b(b)(3). It may be administratively more convenient to distribute the policy to all volunteers, not just those providing “substantial services.”