The Court of Appeals affirmed. The remaining statutory claims were subsequently dismissed on the grounds that the stock exchange had ceased to be a not-for-profit corporation.

59 I.R.C. § 4958; Lawrence M. Brauer, et al., Intermediate Sanctions (IRC 4958) Update, available at http://www.irs.ustreas.gov/pub/irs-tege/eotopice03.pdf.

60 Treas. Reg §§ 53.4958-1(c)(1), 53.4958-1(c)(2).

61 AM. BAR ASS’N, COMM. ON NONPROFIT CORPS., GUIDEBOOK FOR DIRECTORS OF NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS 54, 83 (George W. Overton & Jeannie Carmedelle Frey eds., 2d ed. 2002).

62 Treas. Reg § 53.4958-6.

63 NPCL § 720-a (With certain exceptions, “no person serving without compensation as a director, officer or trustee of a corporation, association, organization or trust described in section 501(c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code shall be liable to any person other than such corporation, association, organization or trust based solely on his or her conduct in the execution of such office unless the conduct of such director, officer or trustee with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability.”).

64 Id. § 514(a).

65 Id. § 514(b) (“The governing board shall be relieved of all liability for the investment and reinvestment of institutional funds by, and for the other acts or omissions of, persons to whom authority is so delegated or with whom contracts are so made.”).