Persons shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if they have knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted.”).

50 Id. § 720(a).

51 Id.

52 See, e.g., United States v. King, No. 2000 WL 362026, *10 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 24, 2000).

53 NPCL § 720(b).

54 Id. § 202(a)(12).

55 Id. § 715(e) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, the board shall have authority to fix the compensation of directors for services in any capacity.”).

56 Id. § 715(f) (“The fixing of salaries of officers, if not done in or pursuant to the bylaws, shall require the affirmative vote of a majority of the entire board unless a higher proportion is set by the certificate of incorporation or bylaws.”).

57 Spitzer v. Grasso, 11 N.Y.3d 64 (2008), aff’g 836 N.Y.S.2d 40 (1st Dep’t 2007), rev’g Spitzer v. Grasso, 816 N.Y.S.2d 863 (Sup. Ct. 2006).