The board or audit committee (or other independent board committee) must oversee the adoption and implementation of and compliance with the policy, and only independent directors may participate in any board or committee deliberations or vote on matters relating to the policy.

C. Compensation of Directors and Officers

NPCL § 202(a)(12) sets the standard for appropriate compensation for officers and directors.

“Each corporation, subject to any limitations provided in this chapter or any other statute or its certificate of incorporation, shall have power in furtherance of its corporate purposes . . . [t]o elect or appoint officers, employees and other agents of the corporation, define their duties, fix their reasonable compensation and the reasonable compensation of directors . . . [s]uch compensation shall be commensurate with services performed.” (emphasis added)98