34 See Westmoreland, 246 F.3d at 244.

35 Id.

36 Id.

37 Id. (“[I]f these controls are sufficiently extensive, i.e., if, under the terms of the arrangement between the grantor federal agency and the grantee, the agency retains strict, pervasive, and minute oversight over the identity of the grant recipient and the manner of that recipient’s performance, the existence of such controls can demonstrate that the federal grantor agency’s interest in ensuring the effective administration of that program is weighty enough to exclude the grantee’s interest from § 541’s property definition.”).

38 NPCL § 510(a)(1)-(2).

39 Id. § 510(a)(3) (“If the corporation is . . . a charitable corporation . . . such sale, lease, exchange or other disposition shall in addition require approval of the attorney general or the supreme court.”).

40 See, e.g., Manhattan Eye, Ear & Throat Hosp. v. Spitzer, 715 N.Y.S.2d at 597 (denying authorization to sell a not-for-profit hospital’s assets because sale would not promote the hospital’s charitable purpose); In re Multiple Sclerosis Serv.