40 West 67th Street, Respondent, v. Pullman; Levandusky v. One Fifth Avenue Apartment Corp. (boards of residential cooperatives).71

Scheuer Family Foundation, Inc., v. 61 Associates72 (allegations that the directors and investment manager negligently managed the foundation’s assets and that the directors engaged in self-dealing). The New York Supreme Court did not apply the business judgment rule because the defendants did not proceed with the “disinterested independence” requirement of the rule.73

E. NPCL § 719: Liability of Directors in Certain Cases

NPCL § 719 discusses certain situations relating to financial decision-making/fiscal management in which directors who vote for or concur in the action can be “jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or members or the ultimate beneficiaries of its activities, to the extent of any injury suffered by such persons, respectively, as a result of such action, or, if there be no creditors or members or ultimate beneficiaries so injured, to the corporation, to the extent of any injury suffered by the corporation as a result of such action.”

Cash or Property Distributions. Any distribution of the corporation’s cash or property to members, directors or officers, other than a distribution permitted under NPCL § 515 (such as the payment of reasonable compensation), may create liability.