29 Id. § 29-414.05(c).

30 See, e.g., In re 375 Park Ave. Assocs., 182 B.R. 690, 694-95 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1995) (citing numerous cases for the proposition that “New York courts have uniformly held that a charitable pledge constitutes a unilateral contract, that, when accepted by the charity by incurring liability in reliance thereon, becomes a binding obligation”).

Tab16

Page 186: The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance 2015/media/files/pdfs/2015_nfp_guide.pdf · The basic duties of directors of not-for-profit and for-profit organizations are virtually the same,

20

31 NPCL § 517(b) (“A member shall be liable to the corporation only to the extent of any unpaid portion of the initiation fees, membership dues or assessments which the corporation may have lawfully imposed upon him, or for any other indebtedness owed by him to the corporation.”).

32 Id. § 517(b) (“No action shall be brought by any creditor of the corporation to reach and apply any such liability to any debt of the corporation until after final judgment shall have been rendered against the corporation in favor of the creditor and execution thereon returned unsatisfied, or the corporation shall have been adjudged bankrupt, or a receiver shall have been appointed with power to collect debts, and which receiver, on demand of a creditor to bring suit thereon, has refused to sue for such unpaid amount, or the corporation shall have been dissolved or ceased its activities leaving debts unpaid.”).

33 See, e.g., Westmoreland Human Opportunities, Inc. v.