Delegation of Management and Investment Functions. Not-for-profit organizations should: (i) carefully carry out decisions concerning the selection, retention or termination of investment advisors including assessing any conflicts of interest or other factors affecting their independence; (ii) carefully monitor an investment advisors’ performance and compliance; and (iii) provide that each contract delegating authority to an investment advisor should be terminable upon no more than 60 days notice.52

C. Good Faith Reliance on Information under the Duty of Care

NPCL § 717(b): “In discharging their duties, directors and officers, when acting in good faith, may rely on information, opinions, reports or statements including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by:53

One or more officers or employees of the corporation, whom the director believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;54

Tab03

Page 28: The Guide to Not-For-Profit Governance 2015/media/files/pdfs/2015_nfp_guide.pdf · The basic duties of directors of not-for-profit and for-profit organizations are virtually the same,

6

Counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters that the directors or officers believe to be within such person’s professional or expert competence;55 or

A committee of the board upon which they do not serve, duly designated in accordance with a provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the directors or officers believe to merit confidence, so long as in so relying they shall be acting in good faith and with [the requisite] degree of care.”56

“Persons shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if they have knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted.