The lawyers for the plaintiffs also mentioned that they were confident they would be able to collect the damages from the defendants and if not, they

216 Id. at *9–10. 217 Id. at *10. 218 Alexandra Farone, US court finds Palestine groups liable for Israel attacks, JURIST (Feb. 24, 2015, 11:35 AM), http://jurist.org/paperchase/2015/02/us-court-finds-palestine-groups-liable-for-2002-2004-israel-attacks.php. 219 Ziv, supra note 204. 220 Farone, supra note 218. 221 Id. See also 18 U.S.C.A. § 2333(a) (LexisNexis through Pub. L. No. 114-327) (“[S]hall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.”). 222 Farone, supra note 218. This verdict came amid a series of problems for the PA, including Israel recently deciding to freeze over $200 million it had collected for the PA. Id. 223 Ziv, supra note 204. 224 Id.

Page 28: NOTES - Digital Commons