Embed Size (px)
[…] necessary or appropriate to meet the requirements of section 104(e)(2) of the HCD Act, as
amended. In the case of noncompliance with these requirements, the state shall take such actions
as may be appropriate to prevent a continuance of the deficiency, mitigate any adverse effects or
49
consequences, and prevent a recurrence. The state shall establish remedies for noncompliance
by any subrecipients or local governments.
To include instances when a state carries out activities directly in accordance with the
waiver in this paragraph, 24 CFR 570.489(g) is modified to revise the requirement that “[t]he
state shall establish requirements for procurement policies and procedures for units of general
local government” so that it applies to “units of general local government and subrecipients.” To
facilitate grant administration by adopting state-wide procurement policies, a state agency
designated to oversee the use of all its CDBG-CV funds pursuant to section 102(c) of the HCD