November 1988 Decisions of the Comptroller General of the
[…] Each solicitation stated that the government would award a single contract forall requirements and directed that, in order to be considered for award, a pro-posal must offer to provide and state a price for all volume bands. Kodak arguesthat this provision for a single award for all volume bands is overly restrictiveof competition in contravention of the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984(CICA), 41 U.S.C. 253a(aX2XB) (Supp. IV 1986), which requires that solicita-tions "include restrictive provisions or conditions only to the extent necessary tosatisfy the needs of the executive agency or as authorized by law."

The request for proposals (RFP), the user agency, and the total number of copiers upon which offers were to bebased were: (1) RF'P No. FCGE-A4-75450-N, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 131 copiers; (2) RFPNo.