Page 28: NRR OFFICE INSTRUCTION

Guide for Processing License Amendments, Revision 4 Page 12

Since the amendment will be issued prior to expiration of the hearing request period, the SE must include a final NSHC determination. The SE must also justify the issuance of the amendment under emergency circumstances. See Sections 5.0 and 6.0 of the SE template (Attachment 2) for further discussion on the SE content.

3.6 Notices for Spent Fuel Storage Capacity Expansion In accordance with Subpart K of 10 CFR Part 2 (10 CFR 2.1101 through 10 CFR 2.1119), hybrid hearing procedures apply to proposed amendments regarding expansion of spent fuel storage capacity at the site of a civilian nuclear power plant. As discussed in 10 CFR 2.1103, the scope includes “use of high density fuel storage racks, fuel rod compaction, the transshipment of spent nuclear fuel to another civilian nuclear power reactor within the same utility system, the construction of additional spent nuclear fuel pool capacity or dry storage capacity” or any other means to expand the spent fuel storage capacity. 10 CFR 2.1107 provides requirements regarding noticing of proposed amendments of this type and requires that the Federal Register notice identify the availability of the hybrid hearing procedures. See ADAMS Accession No.