• Upload
[…] 16 Id.at 719. 17 See Gloucester Cty. Sch. Bd. v. G. G. ex rel. Grimm, 137 S. Ct. 1239 (2017).

18 Sandra Battle, Acting Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights: U.S. Department of Education, Dear Colleague Letter (Feb. 22, 2017), http://i2.cdn.turner.com/cnn/2017/images/02/23/1atransletterpdf022317.pdf [hereinafter Battle Dear Colleague]

19 See id.; see also Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance, Comparable Facilities, 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (1972) (“A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities, on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities of the other sex”).

20 Catherine E. Lhamon, Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights: U.S. Department of Education, Dear Colleague Letter on Transgender Students (May 13, 2016), http://i2.cdn.turner.com/cnn/2017/images/02/22/colleague-201605-title-ix-transgender.pdf.

21 See G.G. ex rel. Grimm v.