• Upload
[…] The Fifth Circuit sided with the school district. It held that the majority opinion in Gebser stands for the proposition that if the abuser is the only person with knowledge of the abuse, a court cannot hold a school district to be deliberately indifferent, even if the abuser is in a position to stop the abuse.125

The Fifth Circuit continued its analysis, providing four additional arguments why liability for the school district was inappropriate: (1) liability in this circumstance would be against the statutory intent expressed in 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (“the department or agency concerned has advised the appropriate person or persons of failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means”) because (A) the words “has advised” requires the “appropriate person” to be initially unaware of the abuse126 and (B) the “appropriate person” to rectify the problem designation likely does not refer to the abuser because it is highly improbable that the abuser would incriminate him or