Ill. Applicable Law

The Board is authorized under Minnesota Statutes § 326.04, subd. 1 "[t]o carry out the provisions of sections 326.02 to 326.15," which govern the licensure of architects and practice of architecture in Minnesota.49 This authority includes the regulation of unlicensed practice and use of the term "architect."50 Minnesota Statutes§ 326.02, subd. 1, specifically states:

Subdivision 1. Licensure or certification mandatory.

It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use in connection with the person's name, or to otherwise assume, use or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that the person is an architect ... unless such person is qualified by licensure or certification under sections 326.02 to 326.15.51

IV. Analysis

A. Overview