October 2011 FISA Court ruling
[…] Consistent with the approach it has followed in past reviews of Section 702certifications and amendments, the Court will first consider the targeting and minimizationprocedlU'es as applied to the acquisition of communications other than Intemet trat'LSactions- i.e.,to the discrete communications betweet1 or among the users of telephone and Intemetcommunications facilities that are to or from a facility tasked for collection.16 The Court will

    15 The government's revelations regarding the scope ofNSA's upstream collectionimplicate 50 U.S.C. 1809(a), which makes it a crime (1) to "engage[] in electronic surveillanceunder color of aw except as authorized, by statute or (2) to "disclose[] or use[] informationobtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know thatthe infm;mation was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized" by statute. See- - - - - - ~ ~ - - ~ - - - --- (concluding that Section1809(a)(2) precluded the Court :from approving the government's proposed use of, among otherthings, certain data acquired by NSA without statutory authority thl'Ough its "upstreamcollection").