Embed Size (px)
[…] Possession of a Firearm, but the gun was never recovered. The defendant challenges his conviction
claiming that the State failed in its burden by not proving that the firearm was operable.
5State v. OlsenCOA No. 51531-8-II (Oct. 8, 2019)
Court of Appeals, Division II
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
TRAINING TAKEAWAY: “Firearm” Definition and Jury Finding
Reversing its previous position, the court held that a jury is not required to find that the gun possessed
by a defendant charged with Unlawful Possession of a Firearm was operable in order for it to be
considered a “firearm” under former RCW 9.41.010(9) (now RCW 9.41.010(11)).
The plain language of RCW 9.41.010(9) defines a firearm as “a weapon or device from which a
projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder,” and includes no
requirement that the gun be “operational” at the time of the offense.
5State v. OlsenCOA No. 51531-8-II (Oct. 8, 2019)
Court of Appeals, Division II
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
The evidence supported a reasonable inference that the gun presented to the gun store