• Upload
[…] Mr. Lamah worked full time at Doherty goes against the public policy of the

unemployment statute. Accordingly, this Court should not defer to the ULJ's finding that

Mr. Lamah's employment with Doherty was full time. Instead, the Court should reverse

the ULJ's decision and grant Mr. Lamah unemployment benefits based on his work

history with his full-time, principal employer, Grazzini.

B. Public policy supports this Court finding that Mr. Lamah meets the exception to disqualification and is eligible for unemployment benefits through Grazzini.

Minnesota Statute section 268.03 (2005) states that the public purpose of the

Minnesota unemployment insurance program is to promote "the public good ... by

providing workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial

wage replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed." Minn. Stat.

§ 268.03, subd. 1. In Jenkins v. American Express Fin. Corp., 721 N.W.2d 286 (Minn.

2006), the Minnesota Supreme Court recently reaffirmed the Court's holding in Prickett

v. Circuit Science, Inc., 518 N.W.2d 602 (Minn. 1994) that "[t]he unemployment