Nor can anyone overestimate the psychological toll of even those investigations that end with receipt of a government clearance. There is, of course, the possibility of limiting discovery in these cases, but it is subject to all of the objections raised above. The result looks like a nonstarter.

Finally, the standard CID has stringent conditions for compliance with all discovery requests. Section 1312(g) thus provides:

The production of documentary material in response to a de-mand served pursuant to this section shall be made under a sworn certificate, in such form as the demand designates, by the person, if a natural person, to whom the demand is directed or, if not a natu-ral person, by a person or persons having knowledge of the facts and circumstances relating to such production, to the effect that all of the documentary material required by the demand and in the possession, custody, or control of the person to whom the demand is directed has been produced and made available to the custo-dian.85

84. See, e.g., United States v. Witmer, 835 F. Supp. 201, 207 (M.D. Pa. 1993); Associated Con-tainer Transp. (Austl.) Ltd. v. United States, 502 F. Supp. 505, 508 (S.D.N.Y. 1980). 85. 15 U.S.C. § 1312(g).

EPSTEIN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 12/20/2010 2:05 PM

No. 1] OF PLEADING AND DISCOVERY 211

Worse still, the standard CID contains provisions that could be read to set up a possible case for criminal prosecution under this Section. It reads in full:

I/We have read the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 1505 and have knowledge of the facts and circumstances relating to the production of documentary material and have responsibility for answering the interrogatories propounded in Civil Investigative Demand No. __________________. I/We do hereby certify that all documentary material and all information required by Civil Investigative De-mand No.____________ which is in the possession, custody, control or knowledge of the person to whom the demand is directed has been submitted to a custodian named therein.86