Oil & Gas Accounting, Financial Reporting, and Tax Update January 2015 Financial Services Industry
[…] The carryforward period for losses generated before January 1, 2013, will continue to be five years.

Texas Court Ruling That Net Losses Are Included in Apportionment Factor DenominatorOn November 13, 2014, the court of appeals for the 13th District of Texas upheld an assessment against a taxpayer, holding that gains were required to be offset against losses from the sale of investments and capital assets in the determination of the franchise tax apportionment factor denominator.2 The case involved the application of Texas Tax Code Section 171.105(b), which states the following regarding the determination of the denominator of the franchise tax apportionment factor: “If a taxable entity sells an investment or capital asset, the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire business for taxable margin include only the net gain from the sale” (emphasis added). The taxpayer argued that the proper interpretation of this statute was that gains only are included and that losses are therefore disregarded.