OJO ENCINO CHAPTER 192 IBLA 269 Decided March 19, 2018
[…] The second element of standing, adverse effect, is met when the appellant shows that i t has a legally cognizable interest, and the decision on appeal has caused or is substantially likely to cause injury to that interest.17 A legally cognizable interest can include "cultural, recreational, or aesthetic use and enjoyment of the affected public lands."18 But a mere interest in a problem or

Response at 21. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)(2) ("[A] petition for a stay may be filed only by a party

who may properly maintain an appeal."). Id. § 4.410(a). Western Watersheds Project (WWP), 192 IBLA 72, 76 (2017); WildLands

Defense, 189 IBLA 203, 206 (2017); Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project, 188 IBLA 143, 146 (2016); WWP, 185 IBLA 293, 298 (2015).