• Upload
[…] authority to enact potentially anticompetitive regulations extends only to traditional

for-hire vehicles and their drivers, not to “ride-referral services” like Lyft and Uber.

Mot. at 5-12; Professors’ Br. at 8-9. But as the District Court concluded, Plaintiffs’

argument is belied by the relevant statutes—particularly when they are construed

broadly for Parker immunity purposes. App. 85a-86a.

The Washington Legislature did not limit the scope of the City’s antitrust

exemption to municipal regulation of for-hire vehicles. Instead, in §46.72.001, the

Legislature declared “privately operated for hire transportation service is a vital part

of the transportation system within the state,” “the safety, reliability, and stability of

privately operated for hire transportation services are matters of statewide

importance,” “[t]he regulation of privately operated for hire transportation services

is thus an essential governmental function,” and it is “the intent of the legislature to

permit political subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire transportation services