The exhibits filed in the case do not show that the open space between the market house and Mr. Main's warehouse is of attractive appearance, or has been beautified to any large extent by the town authorities of Hagerstown.

But the question is, whether the light of the plaintiff has been obstructed …

Page 58: On Beyond Easements; Mineral Rights and Surface Flow...In minerals under the land and the surface of the land, distinct freeholds may be created and owned by different persons by separate

12/30/2015

58

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 40A-2(7), property is defined as "any right, title, or interest in land, including leases and options to buy or sell.

`Property' also includes rights of access, rights-of-way, easements, water rights, air rights, and any other privilege or appurtenance in or to the possession, use, and enjoyment of land."

Effect of Constructive Notice

On Existing Easements

Did appellant establish a right-of-way by prescription over appellee's property?

Successive members of appellant's family have used this roadway running across appellee's property once or twice a year since 1940 to get to their land.