• Upload
[…] with negotiating an affordable payment plan, or take action to defend against the collection of an invalid or overstated debt. See Ludwig, supra at 155 (describing an eighty-nine year old who was being “hounded for six months by a debt collector” for a debt he did not owe, and it was not until his caretaker and sons got involved that they were “able to sort out the mistake after a number of letters and angry telephone conversations.”).

People with unaffordable debt may be able to discharge it in bankruptcy, although that is a result that Congress hoped to discourage by enacting the FDCPA.9 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a) (“There is abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors. Abusive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy.”). But many people do not or cannot file for bankruptcy. Debtors who are broke but not bankrupt may continue to suffer severe deprivation. Their experiences provide a window into the injury caused by abusive debt collection methods targeted at older, unsophisticated, or low-income consumers.