• Upload
[…] Older consumers living alone are often targets of abusive debt collection tactics. Being socially isolated makes them particularly vulnerable, because they may not have access to friends and family who can help them financially, assist them

8 Social Security may not be garnished or attached, except in very specific circumstances, including collection of state taxes, child support, or alimony. 42 U.S.C. § 407 (“The right of any person to any future payment under this title. . . shall not be transferable or assignable . . . and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this title . . . shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.”).

Page 31: On Writ of Certiorari To The United States Court Of ... · PDF fileunaffordable medical expenses ... Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, ... eliminate an important protection against

21