• Upload
[…] Pursuant to Rule 37.3(a), all parties consented to the filing of this brief. Letters by all parties consenting to AARP filing a brief amicus curiae are being filed with the Court.

Page 12: On Writ of Certiorari To The United States Court Of ... · PDF fileunaffordable medical expenses ... Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, ... eliminate an important protection against

2

debtors does not unduly limit states from collecting debts.

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT

Congress enacted the Fair Debt Collection

Practices Act (FDCPA), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., to protect financially vulnerable and unsophisticated consumers from the practices of a necessary but abuse-ridden industry. It found “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). Put simply, the use of abusive, deceptive or unfair collection practices is not justified just because a consumer owes a debt.