• Upload
[…] TURN argues that ICIP pricing is inconsistent with Pub. Util. Code § 360.5 and D.01-06-041.

29 The cap does not presently exist in the NUIP adopted by the Commission, but has been proposed in recent comments TURN filed in A.96-02-056, and seemed to be agreed to by Edison and ORA in subsequent comments.

- 48 -

Page 53: Online Documents · Web viewOPINION ADOPTING REVENUE REQUIREMENTS FOR UTILITY RETAINED GENERATION 1 I. Procedural Background 3 II. Organization 3 III. Scope 5 IV. Standard of Review

A.00-11-038 et al. COM/LYN/epg *

In relevant part, Section 360.5 states in relevant part:

The commission shall determine that portion of each existing electrical corporation's retail rate effective on January 5, 2001, that is equal to the difference between the generation related component of the retail rate and the sum of the costs of the utility's own generation, qualifying facility contracts, existing bilateral contracts, and ancillary services. That portion of the retail rate shall be known as the California Procurement Adjustment. (Emphasis added.)

TURN also argues that the Commission should reject arguments that any modification to ICIP pricing would violate Section 367(a)(4) which addresses transition cost recovery and states in relevant part: