Embed Size (px)
[…] In URF I, the Commission recognized the California Legislature’s directive to
support competitive markets as laid out in Public Utilities Code Sections 709 and
709.5.192 However, the Commission also noted that reliance on an open and competitive
voice communications market would not be beneficial, much less legal, if “elimination of
189 Business Data Services Order, at ¶ 230. 190 Exhibit 19 at 100. 191 Business Data Services Order, at ¶ 345. 192 D.06-08-030 at 31.
61
regulation would result in rates being set above “just and reasonable” levels” in violation
of Section 451.193 Section 451 provides:
All charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. In URF I, the Commission specifically stated its goal to “address whether we can
rely on market forces…to ensure that rates are ‘just and reasonable.’”194 This reliance
was based on whether “the California market for telecommunications services is