• Upload
[…] voice communications market would not be beneficial, much less legal, if “elimination of

189 Business Data Services Order, at ¶ 230. 190 Exhibit 19 at 100. 191 Business Data Services Order, at ¶ 345. 192 D.06-08-030 at 31.

Page 67: OPENING BRIEF OF THE OFFICE OF RATEPAYER ADVOCATES …... · 505 Van Ness Avenue San Francisco, CA 94102 Telephone: (415) 703-2049 E-mail: niki.bawa@cpuc.ca.gov TRAVIS T. FOSS Staff

61

regulation would result in rates being set above “just and reasonable” levels” in violation

of Section 451.193 Section 451 provides:

All charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. In URF I, the Commission specifically stated its goal to “address whether we can

rely on market forces…to ensure that rates are ‘just and reasonable.’”194 This reliance

was based on whether “the California market for telecommunications services is