• Upload
[…] The term “telecommunications” means the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.32 (Emphasis added.) Thus, Broadband Internet Access Service (BIAS) providers provide a regulated

telecommunication service, and are covered under Public Utilities Code Section 216(b)

which provides that “a telephone corporation… is a public utility subject to the

jurisdiction, control and regulation of the commission and the provisions of this part.”

While California courts have not specifically addressed this issue, cases from other states

hold that Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) providers operate “telephone lines” or

should be treated as telephone or telecommunications companies for taxation purposes,