Embed Size (px)
[…] (oral argument tr at 37). Because it was in neither party’s interest to claim that the
properties are not reservation land, the Court does not consider that potentially dispositive
fact (see n 8, supra). In my view, the courts possess subject-matter jurisdiction over the
Nation’s claims regardless of the reservation status of the property.
- 5 - No. 70
- 5 -
their common legislative history—all emerged during a crucial 15 years of the history of
New York’s legal relationship to Indian tribes, 1943-58—leave no doubt that jurisdiction
is proper in this case.
Section 233 reads in relevant part:
“The courts of the State of New York under the laws of such State shall have
jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one
or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent as the
courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and
proceedings, as now or hereafter defined by the laws of such State.”
Under Indian Law § 5:
“Any action or special proceeding between Indians or between one or more
Indians and any other person or persons may be prosecuted and enforced in
any court of the state to the same extent as provided by law for other actions
and special proceedings.”