Embed Size (px)
[…] jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one
or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent as the
courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and
proceedings, as now or hereafter defined by the laws of such State.”
Under Indian Law § 5:
“Any action or special proceeding between Indians or between one or more
Indians and any other person or persons may be prosecuted and enforced in
any court of the state to the same extent as provided by law for other actions
and special proceedings.”
Indian Law § 11-a adds:
“In addition to any other remedy provided by this chapter or by any other
law, the council, chiefs, trustees or headmen constituting the governing body
of any nation, tribe or band of Indians may in the name and on behalf of such
nation, tribe or band, maintain any action or proceeding to recover the
possession of lands of such nation, tribe or band unlawfully occupied by
others and for damages resulting from such occupation.”
Evaluating these statutes, “the primary consideration . . . is to ascertain and give effect to
the intention of the Legislature” (Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455, 463 [2000]).
In so doing, “text is the clearest indicator of legislative intent and courts should construe