Embed Size (px)
[…] authorization from Congress to address matters of tribal self-government (see Barnes v
White, 494 F Supp 194, 199 [ND NY 1980], citing Williams v Lee, 358 US 217, 221
[1959]; Williams, 358 US at 220-221 & n 6 [“when Congress has wished the States to
exercise . . . power (to assume jurisdiction over Indian affairs that take place on the Indian
reservation) it has expressly granted them th(is) jurisdiction”]).
The dissents assert that the sources of our jurisdiction to resolve this case are 25
- 12 - No. 70
- 12 -
USC § 233 and Indian Law §§ 5 and 11-a. As relevant to this appeal, section 233 provides
that New York state courts “shall have jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between
Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent
as the courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings” as
defined by New York law.6 However, the provision was intended to subject New York-
based Indians to New York’s civil laws “without impairing any of their . . . rights under
existing treaties with the United States” (Senate Rep No. 1137, 80th Congress, 2d Session,
at 2 [Apr 20, 1948]).