• Upload
[…] [1959]; Williams, 358 US at 220-221 & n 6 [“when Congress has wished the States to

exercise . . . power (to assume jurisdiction over Indian affairs that take place on the Indian

reservation) it has expressly granted them th(is) jurisdiction”]).

The dissents assert that the sources of our jurisdiction to resolve this case are 25

Page 12: OPINION State of New York This opinion is uncorrected and ... · The Nation adheres to unwritten oral law and tradition, instructed by the Great Law of Peace, Gayanashagowa (the Great

- 12 - No. 70

- 12 -

USC § 233 and Indian Law §§ 5 and 11-a. As relevant to this appeal, section 233 provides

that New York state courts “shall have jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between

Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent

as the courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings” as

defined by New York law.6 However, the provision was intended to subject New York-

based Indians to New York’s civil laws “without impairing any of their . . . rights under

existing treaties with the United States” (Senate Rep No. 1137, 80th Congress, 2d Session,

at 2 [Apr 20, 1948]).