• Upload
[…] fact (see n 8, supra). In my view, the courts possess subject-matter jurisdiction over the

Nation’s claims regardless of the reservation status of the property.

Page 36: OPINION State of New York This opinion is uncorrected and ... · The Nation adheres to unwritten oral law and tradition, instructed by the Great Law of Peace, Gayanashagowa (the Great

- 5 - No. 70

- 5 -

their common legislative history—all emerged during a crucial 15 years of the history of

New York’s legal relationship to Indian tribes, 1943-58—leave no doubt that jurisdiction

is proper in this case.

Section 233 reads in relevant part:

“The courts of the State of New York under the laws of such State shall have

jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one

or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent as the

courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and

proceedings, as now or hereafter defined by the laws of such State.”

Under Indian Law § 5:

“Any action or special proceeding between Indians or between one or more

Indians and any other person or persons may be prosecuted and enforced in

any court of the state to the same extent as provided by law for other actions

and special proceedings.”