Opinions of the Attorney General and Report to the Governor of Virginia 1997
[…] 4 See Tate v. Ogg, 170 Va. 95, 103, 195 S.E. 496, 499 (1938); 2A
Norman 1. SINGER, SUTHERLAND
STA1UTORY CONSTRUCTION § 47.23 (5 th ed. 1992 & Supp.
1997).
Turner v. Wexler, 244 Va. 124, 127, 418 S.E.2d 886, 887 (1992); see
also Christiansburg v. Mont gom~ry County, 216 Va. 654, 658,222
S.E.2d 513,516 (1976) (HExpressio unius est exclusio alterius.
").
Tignor v. Balfour, 167 Va. 58,62, 187 S.E. 468, 470 (1936). Certain
banking regulatory statutes appli cable to "banks" and "trust
companies" incorporate the terms "doing business in Virginia" or
similar terms or phrases. See, e.g., § 6.1-4 ("The provisions of
[the Banking Act] shall apply to all state banks, and ... to all
banks organized under the laws of the United States doing business
in Virginia."); § 6.1-5 ("No person, copartnership or corporation,
except [corporations and banks designated in the statute], shall
engage in the banking business or trust business in this
Commonwealth, and no foreign corporation, except ... shall do
a
llO 1l99J1 Repolrt of the AttoJrlntey Gelntelr'dd