Opinions of the Attorney General and Report to the Governor of Virginia 1997
[…] between a building utilized for the large scale production of swine
and an occupied dwelling on adjacent property. Moreover, the
authority to adopt minimum area require ments clearly permit a
locality to limit the number of head of livestock per acre that may
be maintained.
3 Any such restriction, however, must "bear a relationship to
the
health, safety and general welfare,,4 of the locality's citizens
and, in order to be consis tent with the prohibition on special
use permits, apply uniformly throughout the partic ular district.
Finally, I can find no language in either § 3.1-22.28 or § 15.1-491
that prevents any agency of the Commonwealth from imposing
reasonable regulations on large scale animal operations under other
provisions of Virginia law.
5
1 See 1994 Va. Acts Ch. 779, at 1202, 1202. The stated purpose of §
3.1-22.28 is "to limit the circum-
stances under which agricultural operations may be deemed to be a
nuisance." Section 3.1-22.29 provides that "[n]o agricultural
operation: .. shall be or become a nuisance, ... if such operations
are conducted in accordance with existing best management practices
and comply with existing laws and regulations of the Commonwealth."