Opinions of the Attorney General and Report to the Governor of Virginia 1997
[…] used exclusively to promote concert events by the promoter, and not
to promote the sale of food and beverages by the licensee.
Consequently, I am of the opinion that § 4.1-216(C) does not
prohibit a brew ery from paying a sponsorship fee to the promoter
of concert events conducted on the retail premises of an
establishment that holds a valid retail license issued by the Vir
ginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, provided the sponsorship
payments are made neither to the licensee nor to the owner of the
retail premises where the concert events are conducted.
1 Section 4.1-216(C) provides: "Subject to such exceptions as may
be provided by statute or [Virginia
Alcoholic Beverage Control] Board regulations, no manufacturer,
bottler, importer, broker or wholesaler of alcoholic beverages,
whether licensed in the Commonwealth or not, shall sell, rent,
lend, buy for or give to any retail licensee, or to the owner of
the premises in which the business of any retail licensee is
conducted, any (i) money, equipment, furniture, fixtures, property,
services or anything of value with which the busi ness of such
retail licensee is or may be conducted, or for any other purposes;
(ii) advertising materials; and (iii) business entertainment,
provided that no transaction permitted under this section or by
Board regulation shall be used to require the retail licensee to
partially or totally exclude from sale at its establishment alco
holic beverages of other manufacturers or wholesalers.
"The provisions of this subsection shall apply to manufacturers,
bottlers, importers, brokers and whole salers selling alcoholic
beverages to any governmental instrumentality or employee thereof
selling al~oholic beverages at retail within the exterior limits of