Opinions of the Attorney General and Report to the Governor of Virginia 1997
[…] restrictions of industrial loan associa tions.! You fIrst ask
whether an industrial loan association may engage in the business
of receiving deposits.
Section 6.1-228 provides that "[i]ndustrial loan associations
incorporated after July 1, 1960, shall have all the powers
conferred on banks by the Virginia Banking ACt.,,2 Further,
industrial loan associations incorporated after July 1, 1960,
"shall be
H}91 Repolrt of the AttoJr][lley Genelr;ad llll
subject to all restrictions applicable to banks, and shall for the
purposes of state super vision and control be banks.,,3
Section 6.1-11 of the Virginia Banking Act permits banks to
exercise, "subject to law, all such incidental powers as shall be
necessary to carry on the business of banking, [including]
receiving deposits." "If the language of a statute is plain and
unambiguous, and its meaning perfectly clear and definite, effect
must be given to it.,,4 It is unnecessary to resort to any rules of
statutory construction when the language of a statute is
unambiguous.