Opinions of the Attorney General and Report to the Governor of Virginia 1997
[…] and, in order to be consis tent with the prohibition on special
use permits, apply uniformly throughout the partic ular district.
Finally, I can find no language in either § 3.1-22.28 or § 15.1-491
that prevents any agency of the Commonwealth from imposing
reasonable regulations on large scale animal operations under other
provisions of Virginia law.
5
1 See 1994 Va. Acts Ch. 779, at 1202, 1202. The stated purpose of §
3.1-22.28 is "to limit the circum-
stances under which agricultural operations may be deemed to be a
nuisance." Section 3.1-22.29 provides that "[n]o agricultural
operation: .. shall be or become a nuisance, ... if such operations
are conducted in accordance with existing best management practices
and comply with existing laws and regulations of the Commonwealth."
A county is empowered to cause any nuisance to be abated. See §
15.1-14(5) (applying to cities and towns); § 15.1-522 (vesting
county boards of supervisors with same powers and authority as
cities and towns); 1983-1984 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 90, 90; id. at 86,