Opinions of the Attorney General and Report to the Governor of Virginia 1997
[…] powers conferred on banks by the Virginia Banking Act. The plain
language of § 6.1-11, a portion of the Virginia Banking Act,
permits banks to receive deposits. Therefore, I am of the opinion
that an industrial loan association incorporated after July 1,
1960, is permitted by the General Assembly to engage in the
business of receiving deposits.
You next ask whether an association must comply with § 6.1-13(A)(8)
and obtain insurance for its deposits through either a state or
federal agency before it may begin receiving deposits. Section §
6.1-13(A) of the Virginia Banking Act provides:
Before any bank shall begin business it shall obtain from the State
Corporation Commission a certificate of authority authorizing it to
do so. Prior to the issuance of such certificate, the Commission
shall ascertain:
* * * (8) That its deposits are to be insured or guaranteed by a
state or federal agency up to the limits of the insurance provided
thereby, except that any trust company incorporated for the sole
purpose of exercising fiduciary powers authorized by the provisions
of Article 3 (§ 6.1-16 et seq.) of this chapter shall not be
required to obtain such insurance and guarantees.
The use of the word "shall" in § 6.1-13(A)(8) indicates that the
General Assembly intended its terms to be mandatory.
7 The plain and unambiguous language of
§ 6.1-13(A)(8) forbids any bank from beginning business as a bank
until it has obtained a certificate of authority from the State