Opinions of the Attorney General and Report to the Governor of Virginia 1997
[…] Session of the 10
General Assembly, or June 1, 1973.
ltZ Jlcf}91 Repolrt of the Attolllntey Genelr;ad
You also ask whether an industrial loan association may exercise
the powers conferred on Virginia banks when acting pursuant to its
charter without converting to or becoming a bank.
Under § 6.l-228, industrial loan associations incorporated after
July 1, 1960, shall have all the powers the Virginia Banking Act
confers on banks, shall be subject to all banking restrictions, and
shall be banks for purposes of state supervision and control. Under
§ 6.1-230, however, "[a]n association that had certificates of
investment issued and outstanding on January 1, 1959, may become a
bank on complying with all the provisions of the Virginia Banking
Act." The use of the term "may" indicates that the statute is
permissive and discretionary, rather than mandatory.
1 I A principle of stat
utory construction requires that statutes dealing with the same
subject be read together to give effect to the legislative
intent.