Opinions of the Attorney General and Report to the Governor of Virginia 1997
[…] State Corporation Commission, and
not Attorney General, Is appropriate agency to determine whether
there are statutory or common law prohibitions to issuance of
certificate of incorporation for creation of industrial loan
association.
The Honorable Eric Cantor Member, House of Delegates June
6,1997
You ask several questions regarding application of Chapter 5 of
Title 6.1 of the Code of Virginia, pertaining to the powers and
restrictions of industrial loan associa tions.! You fIrst ask
whether an industrial loan association may engage in the business
of receiving deposits.
Section 6.1-228 provides that "[i]ndustrial loan associations
incorporated after July 1, 1960, shall have all the powers
conferred on banks by the Virginia Banking ACt.,,2 Further,
industrial loan associations incorporated after July 1, 1960,
"shall be
H}91 Repolrt of the AttoJr][lley Genelr;ad llll
subject to all restrictions applicable to banks, and shall for the
purposes of state super vision and control be banks.,,3
Section 6.1-11 of the Virginia Banking Act permits banks to