Embed Size (px)
[…] Criminal Law - Sentencing - Sentencing Code, Section 9760(1) -
Entitlement to Credit for “Time Spent in
Custody” before Sentencing - Meaning of the term
“Custody” - Functional Equivalent of
Incarceration - Mandatory Credit for Court-
Ordered Institutionalized Rehabilitation and
Treatment Programs - Discretionary Credit for
Voluntary Inpatient Treatment in a Drug or
Alcohol Facility
1. A criminal defendant who is placed in custody on charges
for which he is later sentenced is entitled to credit for
all time spent in custody against any prison sentence
imposed on such charges.
2. Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code provides that a
defendant be given credit for “all time spent in custody as
a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence
is imposed.” At a minimum, Section 9760(1) requires that a
defendant is entitled to credit for all time spent in
prison prior to sentencing on the offense for which he was
placed in custody.
3. The meaning of the word “custody” in Section 9760(1) of the
Sentencing Code extends beyond imprisonment alone, with